KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

эксцентрически стенозирован

English translation: eccentrically stenosed


12:13 Apr 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Russian term or phrase: эксцентрически стенозирован
Что-то не соображу, что это за стеноз.
Ангиография:
ЛКА - ствол в среднем сегменте *эксцентрически стенозирован*.
Спасибо!
xxxM.D.
English translation:eccentrically stenosed
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/5ek2ep
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eccentrically stenosed
mas63
4exhibits eccentric stenosis
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhibits eccentric stenosis


Explanation:
For example A has an eccentric stenosis. The black area within the red tube is equivalent to a stenosis that compromises 20% of the lumen of the artery. ...
www.cardiologysite.com/html/grading_stenoses.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Echogenicity from disturbed blood flow by an eccentric stenosis ...In order to investigate echogenicity from blood flow disturbance, a severe eccentric stenosis (∼70%) was constructed in a polystyrene tube (9.5‐mm inner ...
link.aip.org/link/?JASMAN/116/2560/4 - Similar pages

Effect of Eccentric Severe Stenosis Fibrin(ogen) Deposition ...eccentric stenosis. on. fibrin(ogen). interaction with. a. deeply damaged vessel wall, its relation. to. platelet. deposition ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/reprint/90/2/988.pdf - Similar pages

MedWire News - Stroke - Eccentric plaque implicated in ...Apr 9, 2008 ... MedWire News Eccentric stenosis of the internal carotid artery is associated with cerebrovascular events, a Japanese study has revealed.
www.medwire-news.md/39/74212/Stroke/Eccentric_


Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eccentrically stenosed


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/5ek2ep


mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irinachamritski
19 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!