KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

ОКР

English translation: отделение кардиореанимации - coronary care unit (CCU)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ОКР
English translation:отделение кардиореанимации - coronary care unit (CCU)
Entered by: xxxM.D.

20:51 Apr 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Russian term or phrase: ОКР
После выполнения катетеризации коронарных артерий больному рекомендовано наблюдение в OКР.

Спасибо!
xxxM.D.
отделение кардиореанимации - coronary care unit (CCU)
Explanation:
Hospital Care And The Coronary Care Unit (CCU)
Most patients suspected of having suffered an acute heart attack are admitted to a hospital's coronary care unit (CCU). The CCU is intended to be a quiet, ...
www.ehealthmd.com/library/heartattack/HA_ccu.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 мин (2008-04-30 21:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The coronary care unit is a 25 bed unit consisting of 13 critical care beds and 12 intermediate care beds. The CCU cares for patients admitted from the emergency department and floors of the Johns Hopkins Hospital as well as many patients referred from outside institutions. ... Extensive services include cardiac catheterization, right heart catheterization, continuous monitoring, physical therapy, nutritional education, risk factor modification education, and exercise rehabilitation.
www.hopkinsmedicine.org/cardiology/ccu.htm
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5отделение кардиореанимации - coronary care unit (CCU)
Larissa Boutrimova
2см.
Oleksandr Volyk


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
отделение кардиореанимации - coronary care unit (CCU)


Explanation:
Hospital Care And The Coronary Care Unit (CCU)
Most patients suspected of having suffered an acute heart attack are admitted to a hospital's coronary care unit (CCU). The CCU is intended to be a quiet, ...
www.ehealthmd.com/library/heartattack/HA_ccu.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 мин (2008-04-30 21:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The coronary care unit is a 25 bed unit consisting of 13 critical care beds and 12 intermediate care beds. The CCU cares for patients admitted from the emergency department and floors of the Johns Hopkins Hospital as well as many patients referred from outside institutions. ... Extensive services include cardiac catheterization, right heart catheterization, continuous monitoring, physical therapy, nutritional education, risk factor modification education, and exercise rehabilitation.
www.hopkinsmedicine.org/cardiology/ccu.htm


Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
3 mins
  -> Thanks, tutta :)

agree  Oleksandr Volyk: Похоже, хотя и смущает словосочетание "рекомендовано наблюдение" относительно реанимации
20 mins
  -> Смущает. Но все равно похоже :) Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexander

agree  svetlana cosquéric
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Svetlana

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
см.


Explanation:
Могу лишь предположить, что здесь опечатка и речь идет об областном кардиологическом диспансере (ОКД).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-30 21:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У нас иногда пишут Regional Cardiology Dispanser или что-то в этом роде, но иностранец в любом случае не поймет что это такое, так-как "у них" таких структур нет.



Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4