KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

в/в струйно

English translation: intravenously administered as an intravenous bolus/as bolus injection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в/в струйно
English translation:intravenously administered as an intravenous bolus/as bolus injection
Entered by: xxxM.D.

21:12 Apr 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Russian term or phrase: в/в струйно
Как лучше перевести - в/в струйно - bolus/ fast infusion or there is a better term?

Thank you!
xxxM.D.
intravenously administered as an intravenous bolus/as bolus injection
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/4sbhxk

http://tinyurl.com/3o3cnf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-05-01 05:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка в ответе. Надо читать:
administered as an intravenous bolus/intravenously as bolus injection
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intravenously administered as an intravenous bolus/as bolus injection
mas63
3rapid IV infusion
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intravenously administered as an intravenous bolus/as bolus injection


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/4sbhxk

http://tinyurl.com/3o3cnf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-05-01 05:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка в ответе. Надо читать:
administered as an intravenous bolus/intravenously as bolus injection

mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Vorobyev
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapid IV infusion


Explanation:
Rapid infusion with valproate sodium is well tolerated in patients ...
The use of rapid IV infusion of valproate is supported by several clinical studies,4–6 which showed that infusion rates greater than recommended in the ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/content/full/63/8/1507?ck=nck

Diabetic Ketoacidosis (DKA): Diabetes Mellitus and Disorders of ...
Initial volume repletion in adults is typically achieved with rapid IV infusion of 1 to 3 L of 0.9% saline solution followed by saline infusions at 1 L/h or ...
www.merck.com/mmpe/print/sec12/ch158/ch158c.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 час (2008-05-01 11:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"А можно ввести струйно 3 литра физ.раствора?"

- Можно, через капельницу.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 час (2008-05-01 13:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Конечно через капельницу, просто струйное введение подразумевает высокую скорость введения, и обычно струйно вводят меньший объем".

- Понимаю. Я проконсультировалась с врачом, и мне было сказано, что, в принципе, это возможно, при определенных обстоятельствах.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: А можно ввести струйно 3 литра физ.раствора?

Asker: Конечно через капельницу, просто струйное введение подразумевает высокую скорость введения, и обычно струйно вводят меньший объем.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxinagala: the best term which could be given is this
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, inagala

disagree  Alexander Vorobyev: Infusion - капельно, оно же "drip". Струйно - IV bolus/push.
12 hrs
  -> Болюсное - это одномоментное введение, шприцем.