KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

ретроградное контрастирование

English translation: retrograde opacification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ретроградное контрастирование
English translation:retrograde opacification
Entered by: xxxM.D.

21:35 Apr 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Russian term or phrase: ретроградное контрастирование
Определяется ретроградное контрастирование постстенотических отделов ПНА.

Пока, кроме этого варианта в голову ничего не приходит: evidence of retrograde flow of the contrast media behind the area of stenosis.
xxxM.D.
retrograde opacification
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-30 21:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angioplasty of an occluded left **anterior descending coronary** artery: usefulness of retrograde opacification of the distal part of the occluded vessel via ...
heart.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/56/4/377


the technique of retrograde opacification of the distal v e d by cross-fillingfiom the contralateral coronary. artery. (J. Interven Cardiol. 1990:3: 1) ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1540-8183.1990....

Selected response from:

Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2retrograde opacification
Oleksandr Volyk
4retrograde contrastxxxinagala


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retrograde opacification


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-30 21:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angioplasty of an occluded left **anterior descending coronary** artery: usefulness of retrograde opacification of the distal part of the occluded vessel via ...
heart.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/56/4/377


the technique of retrograde opacification of the distal v e d by cross-fillingfiom the contralateral coronary. artery. (J. Interven Cardiol. 1990:3: 1) ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1540-8183.1990....



Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei_A
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrograde contrast


Explanation:
retrograde contrast of the poststenotic divisions of the anterior descending artery is found

xxxinagala
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu