KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

пульсовое наполнение

English translation: pulse volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пульсовое наполнение
English translation:pulse volume
Entered by: Natalie

09:03 Jul 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Russian term or phrase: пульсовое наполнение
РЭГ бассейн внутренних сонных артерий: интенсивность пульсового наполнения умеренно снижена, тонус сосудов повышен, венозный отток в фоне и антиортостатической пробе незначительно нарушен.

Level of blood flow?

Thank you!
xxxM.D.
pulse volume
Explanation:
Pulse volume refers to the movement of the vessel wall during the passage of the pulse wave. The degree of movement may be referred to as full, weak or thready. The stroke volume of the ventricles, as well as the "health" of the vessel walls, affect the pulse volume.
http://user.gru.net/clawrence/vccl/chpt4/PVOL.htm

http://tinyurl.com/4xrkkr
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pulse volume
Natalie
4pulse strength/ strength of the pulse
AndriyRubashnyy


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulse strength/ strength of the pulse


Explanation:
Варианты - strength of the pulse/ pulse strength

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulse volume


Explanation:
Pulse volume refers to the movement of the vessel wall during the passage of the pulse wave. The degree of movement may be referred to as full, weak or thready. The stroke volume of the ventricles, as well as the "health" of the vessel walls, affect the pulse volume.
http://user.gru.net/clawrence/vccl/chpt4/PVOL.htm

http://tinyurl.com/4xrkkr

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!