KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

размытый (в контектсте)

English translation: fuzzy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:размытый (в контектсте)
English translation:fuzzy
Entered by: Natalia Potashnik

20:10 Aug 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / hystology
Russian term or phrase: размытый (в контектсте)
Обнаруженная структура содержала сосуды, была окружена фиброзной тканью из грубых коллагеновых волокон и сопровождалась нервными волокнами и ганглиями. По периферии образование окружала жировая ткань. В остальных 9% случаев границы образования были *размыты*.


Спасибо заранее!
svetlana cosquéric
France
fuzzy
Explanation:
fuzzy boundaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 21:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say "blurred"
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наталия!
Я колебалась насчёт fuzzy, но Вы меня успокоили...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eroded
Paul Kachur
3 +1fuzzy
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuzzy


Explanation:
fuzzy boundaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 21:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say "blurred"

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наталия!
Я колебалась насчёт fuzzy, но Вы меня успокоили...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: w/"blurred"
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eroded


Explanation:
S.I. Ozhegov's Russian Dictionary defines "razmyt'cja" as "expanded or damaged through the influence of flowing water", which seems to apply to this case.

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish