KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

анамнез фибрилляции предсердий

English translation: history of atrial fibrillation


16:15 Sep 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Electrophysiological study
Russian term or phrase: анамнез фибрилляции предсердий
У 7 из 10 пациентов с *анамнезом фибрилляции предсердий* в данной области между ПВЛВ и овальной ямкой наблюдались фракционированные эндограммы, в то время как у 3 пациентов эндограммы имели характер двойных спайков с наличием изолинии между двумя компонентами эндограммы.

А нужно ли здесь в переводе слово "анамнез", или ...

Спасибо заранее!
svetlana cosquéric
France
English translation:history of atrial fibrillation
Explanation:
ABC of Atrial Fibrillation: HISTORY, EPIDEMIOLOGY, AND IMPORTANCE ...History of atrial fibrillation Adams, 1827 Probably the first to recognise the condition clinically but as a "sign of mitral stenosis" Hope, 1839 Identified ...
bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/311/7016/1361

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-09-02 09:56:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

спасибо
Selected response from:

Elene P.
Georgia
Grading comment
Спасибо, Elene!
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2history of atrial fibrillation
Elene P.
3 +2anamnesis of atrial fibrillation
Сергей Лузан
4anamnez of atrial fibrillation
Irene Akhalshenishvili
Summary of reference entries provided
Maksym Nevzorov

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anamnesis of atrial fibrillation


Explanation:
Blackwell Synergy - Ann Noninv Electrocard, Volume 8 Issue 2 Page ...In six out of eight patients (75%) with an anamnesis of atrial fibrillation atrial late potentials could be detected before, and in only one patient (12%) ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1542-474X.2003....


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=%E0%ED%E0%EC%ED%...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cпасибо, Сергей!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Akhalshenishvili
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Irene! :)

agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, KARIN! :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anamnez of atrial fibrillation


Explanation:
Нужно или не нужно тут это слово решать е же вам, я спросила у знакомых врачей, они сказали что если это исследование, то все же можно написать что это пациенты с анамнезом...
Ндеюсь смогла помочь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-09-01 17:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

извините, должно быть [b]anamnesis [/b], пока советовалась с рачами не заметила что писала

Irene Akhalshenishvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо за Ваш комментарий!


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
history of atrial fibrillation


Explanation:
ABC of Atrial Fibrillation: HISTORY, EPIDEMIOLOGY, AND IMPORTANCE ...History of atrial fibrillation Adams, 1827 Probably the first to recognise the condition clinically but as a "sign of mitral stenosis" Hope, 1839 Identified ...
bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/311/7016/1361

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-09-02 09:56:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

спасибо

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Спасибо, Elene!
Спасибо всем!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Elene! Спасибо всем!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mas63
23 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Maksym Nevzorov: Хотя указанная ссылка совсем не в тему. Там это в значении "история". Но надо писать именно "with history of atrial fibrillation".
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, не присмотрелась




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
В этом контексте наиболее натурально будет звучать именно "with history of atrial fibrillation".

Чтобы убедиться, сравните результаты поиска в google, проанализируйте полученные контексты:

http://www.google.com/search?q="anamnesis of atrial fibrilla...
- в таком виде встречается только один раз.

http://www.google.com/search?q="with history of atrial fibri...
- встречается сотни раз, причем практически всегда в нужном контексте и отражает искомое значение русской фразы.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 116
Note to reference poster
Asker: Спасибо, Максим!