KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

дистанционные хрипы

English translation: rales audible at a distance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дистанционные хрипы
English translation:rales audible at a distance
Entered by: Irina Glozman

05:50 Feb 22, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Respiration
Russian term or phrase: дистанционные хрипы
Дистанционные хрипы не слышны
Irina Glozman
United States
rales audible at a distance
Explanation:
"rales audible at a distance" or "rales audible without a stethoscope"


Дыхание шумное, дистанционные хрипы (слышные на расстоянии), свистящие, “музыкальные ...
www.rehabilitology.ru/?ITEM_ID=899

На расстоянии от больного можно слышать хрипы в грудной клетке (дистанционные хрипы). Больной бронхиальной астмой фиксирует верхний плечевой пояс, ...
www.medical-center.ru/disease/63.html

Cyanosis, tachycardia, and low-grade fever are common and, with fine or coarse pulmonary rales (often audible without a stethoscope), ...
www.merck.com/mrkshared/mmanual/section20/chapter281/281a.j...

rales audible in all fields and notably audible w/o stethoscope, sat. > > 70%, sinus tach w/ST segment depression, S1/S2/S3, chest percussion. ...
www.ucsf.edu/its/listserv/em-nsg-l/8583.html

dyspnea was so obvious and rales were audible even at a distance from the bed. ... Rales were audible in the trachea. Catheter suction was instituted at ...
history.amedd.army.mil/booksdocs/wwii/thoracicsurgeryvolII/chapter5.htm

Abnormal breath sounds (adventitious or "added") include rales, rhonchi, wheezes and pleural friction rubs. Rales are noisy murmurs caused by passage of air through liquid. Moisture causes a sound like soda fizzing, cellophane crinkling, or the sound you hear when you roll your hair between your fingers near your ears. Rales are usually heard on inspiration. Coarse rales may clear after a cough but fine rales near the bases of long fields rarely do. Rales are sometimes called "crackles." The crackles of interstitial lung disease, such as fibrosing alveolitis, are typically heard on late inspiration as opposed to crackles from secretions.
Rhonchi are rumbling, snoring or rattling sounds caused by obstruction of a large bronchus or the collection of secretions in a large bronchus. They are most prominent on expiration. Another name for rhonchus is a "wheeze."
www.nursece.com/onlinecourses/9016.html


"Distant" means faint, vague, difficult to hear, and that's not how I understand the Russian term!
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and explanations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wheeze
koundelev
3rales audible at a distanceDylan Edwards
1 -1distant rales2rush


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
distant rales


Explanation:
"..There were distant rales over both lungs, the neck veins were distended and there was ankle oedema..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"..The more acute the lesion the greater the probability that its presence will be indicated only by râles. If of large extent the process is distinctly a broncho-pneumonia, generally caseous, characterized at first by the usual signs of pneumonia, crepitant, and subcrepitant râles; when caseated by absence of râles, except coarse and ***distant râles*** from the larger bronchi, also by impairment of expansibility of the lung, and more or less dullness or tympanitic resonance; when breaking down by cavity signs and the presence of loud moist râles of varying size..."
http://history.amedd.army.mil/booksdocs/wwi/communicabledise...

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maksym Nevzorov: "rales" чаще всего влажные хрипы или крепитация, они как правило не слышны на расстоянии. Скорее всего речь идет о бронхиальной астме или обструктивной патологии бронхов, ближе всего будет wheezing
148 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wheeze


Explanation:
wheeze I [wi:z] n
1. сопение; тяжёлое дыхание, одышка; хрип

To breathe with difficulty, producing a hoarse whistling sound.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-22 06:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

audible wheeze

Recognition of pneumonia by primary health care workers in ...The nursing assistants detected ***audible wheeze*** in only 4 of 14 children with ... Further, they diagnosed audible wheeze in 18 children who actually had ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1361598&dopt=Abstract


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: как правило, это именно wheezing ("wheezing audible at distance" or "distant wheezing" is pretty much ok)
148 days
  -> Спасибо, Максим. Я тоже остаюсь при том же мнении...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rales audible at a distance


Explanation:
"rales audible at a distance" or "rales audible without a stethoscope"


Дыхание шумное, дистанционные хрипы (слышные на расстоянии), свистящие, “музыкальные ...
www.rehabilitology.ru/?ITEM_ID=899

На расстоянии от больного можно слышать хрипы в грудной клетке (дистанционные хрипы). Больной бронхиальной астмой фиксирует верхний плечевой пояс, ...
www.medical-center.ru/disease/63.html

Cyanosis, tachycardia, and low-grade fever are common and, with fine or coarse pulmonary rales (often audible without a stethoscope), ...
www.merck.com/mrkshared/mmanual/section20/chapter281/281a.j...

rales audible in all fields and notably audible w/o stethoscope, sat. > > 70%, sinus tach w/ST segment depression, S1/S2/S3, chest percussion. ...
www.ucsf.edu/its/listserv/em-nsg-l/8583.html

dyspnea was so obvious and rales were audible even at a distance from the bed. ... Rales were audible in the trachea. Catheter suction was instituted at ...
history.amedd.army.mil/booksdocs/wwii/thoracicsurgeryvolII/chapter5.htm

Abnormal breath sounds (adventitious or "added") include rales, rhonchi, wheezes and pleural friction rubs. Rales are noisy murmurs caused by passage of air through liquid. Moisture causes a sound like soda fizzing, cellophane crinkling, or the sound you hear when you roll your hair between your fingers near your ears. Rales are usually heard on inspiration. Coarse rales may clear after a cough but fine rales near the bases of long fields rarely do. Rales are sometimes called "crackles." The crackles of interstitial lung disease, such as fibrosing alveolitis, are typically heard on late inspiration as opposed to crackles from secretions.
Rhonchi are rumbling, snoring or rattling sounds caused by obstruction of a large bronchus or the collection of secretions in a large bronchus. They are most prominent on expiration. Another name for rhonchus is a "wheeze."
www.nursece.com/onlinecourses/9016.html


"Distant" means faint, vague, difficult to hear, and that's not how I understand the Russian term!


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and explanations!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Kovov
6 days

disagree  Maksym Nevzorov: rales больше = влажные хрипы или крепитация, а эти звуки почти никогда не слышны на расстоянии. Лучше всего будет wheezing
148 days