KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

ЗПРР - Задержка психо-речевого развития

English translation: developmental speech delay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ЗПРР - Задержка психо-речевого развития
English translation:developmental speech delay
Entered by: julls

17:53 Aug 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / медицинская карта
Russian term or phrase: ЗПРР - Задержка психо-речевого развития
нужна аббревиатура
julls
United States
DD
Explanation:
DD Developmentally Delayed, Developmental Delay

this doesn't specifically reference Speech delays, but that would be included in the term. Search on the term and see if this matches your context.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
thank you very much. the "developmental speech delay" version seems to be the most accurate. special thanks to Dylan for the link
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2DDDorene Cornwell
2Psychospeech Retardation
Yavor Dimitrov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Psychospeech Retardation


Explanation:
Psychospeech Retardation is the English term or at least the one commonly used by experts (pls see link below).

Unfortunately, I couldn't find the acronym; as a matter of fact, I don't think it has been coined yet as "psychospeech" doesn't seem to be very common either.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://72.14.221.104/search?q=cache:i5nkjWBmoAQJ:www.primave...
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DD


Explanation:
DD Developmentally Delayed, Developmental Delay

this doesn't specifically reference Speech delays, but that would be included in the term. Search on the term and see if this matches your context.

Dorene Cornwell
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much. the "developmental speech delay" version seems to be the most accurate. special thanks to Dylan for the link

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: Definitely "delay". You can find: "developmental delay and speech/language delay" and variations.
26 mins
  -> Thank you. I think there have been other ProZ questions about this term too.

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: A lot of references to (developmental) speech delay or SD
28 mins
  -> Thank you. Searching is left to Asker.