KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

ЧДБ

English translation: prone to frequent / recurrent and protracted illness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ЧДБ (часто и длительно болеющий)
English translation:prone to frequent / recurrent and protracted illness
Entered by: Elina Tsitrin

18:15 Aug 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / медицинская карта
Russian term or phrase: ЧДБ
без контекста
julls
United States
prone to frequent / recurrent and protracted illness
Explanation:
Если речь о конкретном заболевании, то вместо illness можно подставить его название
Selected response from:

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Grading comment
thanks, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chronically illDorene Cornwell
3prone to frequent / recurrent and protracted illness
Elina Tsitrin
2 +1chasto i dlitel'no boleyuschij?Alexander Demyanov
2Frequent Patient
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Frequent Patient


Explanation:
That's the best I can come up with as a short phrase. Otherwise it becomes a description: frequently ill for long periods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-04 18:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Alexander for the expansion!

David Knowles
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: colloquial variant: frequent lfyer, but not the technical term
37 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chasto i dlitel'no boleyuschij?


Explanation:
http://www.port.odessa.ua/medic/sea_med/0002/000202.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-04 18:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I trust you to find a proper English equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-04 18:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recurrent patient(s)?

Alexander Demyanov
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: if i could find it myself i wouldn't be asking the question, would i? :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: possible
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Marina.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prone to frequent / recurrent and protracted illness


Explanation:
Если речь о конкретном заболевании, то вместо illness можно подставить его название

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, guys!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chronically ill


Explanation:
Based on Alexander's expansion of the abbreviation, this would be an equivalent English term

Dorene Cornwell
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8