KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

тимомегалия

English translation: megalothymus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тимомегалия
English translation:megalothymus
Entered by: julls

18:24 Aug 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / медицинская карта
Russian term or phrase: тимомегалия
без контекста
julls
United States
megalothymus
Explanation:
Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary

megalothymus (meg·a·lo·thy·mus) (meg”ə-lo-thi´məs) an enlarged thymus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-04 18:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/6ymq5 - вот полезная ссылка на Dorland's Dictionary
Selected response from:

Natalia Baryshnikova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thymic enlargement, enlarged thymus, enlargement of the thymus
Marina Aleyeva
4megalothymus
Natalia Baryshnikova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thymic enlargement, enlarged thymus, enlargement of the thymus


Explanation:
-

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I suspect searching on one of these variants should yield analogous literature in English about this condition.
48 mins
  -> Thanks Dorene

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
megalothymus


Explanation:
Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary

megalothymus (meg·a·lo·thy·mus) (meg”ə-lo-thi´məs) an enlarged thymus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-04 18:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/6ymq5 - вот полезная ссылка на Dorland's Dictionary


Natalia Baryshnikova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!