KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

ангар 7/8 баллов

English translation: Apgar score


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шкала Апгар
English translation:Apgar score
Entered by: Natalie

20:09 Aug 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / выписка из истории развития ребёнка
Russian term or phrase: ангар 7/8 баллов
10-балльная шкала Ангар
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=com.netscape:en-U...
julls
United States
Apgar score
Explanation:
ParentCenter | Entertainment Guide - Book: George Shrinks - Articles & Calculators
George adjusts to life on the smaller scale.

8. The Apgar score - Articles & Calculators
Find out how doctors use the Apgar scoring system to evaluate your newborn's condition.

go to babycenter.com
Selected response from:

maxomel
Grading comment
спасибо, так и запишем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Apgar scoremaxomel
47-8 points (Apgar scale)Sergei_A
3Anger scale
GaryG


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anger scale


Explanation:
I found several references to "anger scales" in a child development
context. Here's one:

aspe.hhs.gov/hsp/PositiveYouthDev99/chapter3.htm

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gary, i'm looking for шкала Ангар related to newborn infants, not youth, but haven't found anything suitable yet


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
7-8 points (Apgar scale)


Explanation:
шкала Апгар

Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Apgar score


Explanation:
ParentCenter | Entertainment Guide - Book: George Shrinks - Articles & Calculators
George adjusts to life on the smaller scale.

8. The Apgar score - Articles & Calculators
Find out how doctors use the Apgar scoring system to evaluate your newborn's condition.

go to babycenter.com

maxomel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо, так и запишем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 mins

agree  Natalia Baryshnikova
17 mins