KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

общеклинический и б/х анализ крови без патологии

English translation: Complete blood (cell) count and blood chemistry (analysis) showed no pathological changes


00:01 Aug 9, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / выписка из истории развития ребёнка
Russian term or phrase: общеклинический и б/х анализ крови без патологии
что это за "общеклинический " и за " б/х" и как оно всё по-английски?
спасибо
julls
United States
English translation:Complete blood (cell) count and blood chemistry (analysis) showed no pathological changes
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Complete blood (cell) count and blood chemistry (analysis) showed no pathological changesSergei_A
4 +2general clinical and biochemical blood tests...Alexander Demyanov
4clinical-biochemical blood test
Olga B


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general clinical and biochemical blood tests...


Explanation:
...are without pathology
...show no pathology
...don't show any pathology

and such

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ravindra.

agree  Elena Iercoşan
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elena.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Complete blood (cell) count and blood chemistry (analysis) showed no pathological changes


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Именно
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Martinique: общеклинический = complete blood count или CBC; других вариантов не бывает
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Natalie Lyssova
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical-biochemical blood test


Explanation:
Actually, general blood test means "clinical" bloodtest

It may be written with a hyphen, without it, or with conj. "and".

Example sentence(s):
  • http://okocentr.ru/print/73/64
  • http://www.imgs.org/abstracts/2004abstracts/abs/file180.shtml
Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6