KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

посиндромное лечение

English translation: symptomatic treatment


09:27 Aug 10, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: посиндромное лечение
Охват мерами первичной профилактики ВИЧ-инфекции (доступ к консультированию и добровольному тестированию на ВИЧ и ИППП, *посиндромному лечению* ИППП, презервативам, информации) 100% женщин репродуктивного возраста, обращающихся в службы репродуктивного здоровья (РЗ), а также не менее 60% женщин из труднодоступных уязвимых групп.
ИППП - инфекции, передаваемые половым путем
Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
English translation:symptomatic treatment
Explanation:
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=10701
Symptomatic treatment: Therapy that eases the symptoms without addressing the basic cause of the disease.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 мин (2006-08-10 10:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

=Syndromatic treatment=

http://www.aegis.com/conferences/iac/1993/POB322235.html
"STDs syndromatic and preventive treatment in a Latin American country. "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-08-10 10:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To ensure correct STI/HIV/AIDS treatment and access to ARVs for 3500 PLH, ... 75% of agents trained in syndromatic STI treatment correctly treat STIs. ...
www.theglobalfund.org/programs/grantdetails.aspx?
Selected response from:

Ilyanna
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1symptomatic treatmentIlyanna
4 +1treatment/management of STD syndromes
Martinique


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treatment/management of STD syndromes


Explanation:
Цитата из Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine:

Table XXX lists some of the most common clinical STD syndromes and their associated complications. Strategies for the ¶management of some of the ¶common ¶STD ¶syndromes are outlined below...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-10 09:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще оттуда же, только издание другое (15):

¶MANAGEMENT OF ¶COMMON ¶STD ¶SYNDROMES
Although other chapters discuss management of specificSTIs, delineating treatment based on diagnosis of a specific infection, most patients are actually managed (at least initially) on the basis of presenting symptoms and signs and associated risk factors, even in industrialized countries...

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symptomatic treatment


Explanation:
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=10701
Symptomatic treatment: Therapy that eases the symptoms without addressing the basic cause of the disease.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 мин (2006-08-10 10:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

=Syndromatic treatment=

http://www.aegis.com/conferences/iac/1993/POB322235.html
"STDs syndromatic and preventive treatment in a Latin American country. "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-08-10 10:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To ensure correct STI/HIV/AIDS treatment and access to ARVs for 3500 PLH, ... 75% of agents trained in syndromatic STI treatment correctly treat STIs. ...
www.theglobalfund.org/programs/grantdetails.aspx?

Ilyanna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Hundt
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sophia!