KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

ВУМ-билдинг

English translation: vumbuilding


16:29 Mar 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Gynecology
Russian term or phrase: ВУМ-билдинг
Знакомая преподает в школе женской красоты и здоровья такую науку, как ВУМ-билдинг.
ВУМ расшифровывается так: вагинальные умелые мышцы. Попросила она меня перевести для каталога рекламное объявление на английский.
Помогите, пожалуйста, найти либо эквивалент, либо сделать приличный перевод этого термина.
Joseph Kovalov
Israel
English translation:vumbuilding
Explanation:
www.vumbuilding.com
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр! Я посоветовался со своей знакомой и она сказала, что если автор методики сам ее так назвал, то она не иммет права менять, хотя направление мысли Александра второго мне больше импонирует.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strengthening vaginal musclesAlexander Demyanov
4vumbuilding
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vumbuilding


Explanation:
www.vumbuilding.com

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр! Я посоветовался со своей знакомой и она сказала, что если автор методики сам ее так назвал, то она не иммет права менять, хотя направление мысли Александра второго мне больше импонирует.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strengthening vaginal muscles


Explanation:
http://www.suite101.com/reference/strengthening_vaginal_musc...

I'd streer clear from anything with "VUM": 1) VUM = vaginal/uteral mucosal tissue, not muscles. 2) All hits on "vumbuilding" are to Russian sources

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-05 16:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:

vaginal muscle exercises
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/547376_3

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jahongir Sidikov
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Jahongir.