KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

санитарные книжки

English translation: individual sanitary certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:санитарные книжки
English translation:individual sanitary certificate
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

20:21 Mar 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / Kazakhstan administration
Russian term or phrase: санитарные книжки
The context:
Мы раньше работали, нас направляли специально с работы. И сейчас санитарные книжки есть, кто торговлей занимается, техникой занимается,
Dorene Cornwell
individual sanitary check logbook
Explanation:
Я в принципе со многом согласна с Владимиром Дубисским, кроме одного - это не health check. Реально состояние работников не проверяют, а проверяют только не опасны ли они для окружающих, поэтому от слова health надо уходить, зато sanitary - сохранять.
Selected response from:

Marina Mrouga
Grading comment
I wound up choosing "sanitary certificates" in my translation because from the context the occupational aspect was clear
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3health records
Roman Bardachev
4individual sanitary check logbook
Marina Mrouga
4medical check-ups bookVladimir Lioukaikine
2 +1Personal / individual health logbook(s)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3bill of health
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
health records


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 min
  -> Thank you, Elena

agree  Marina Khonina: See my comment above
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina

agree  KARIN ISBELL
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karin

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bill of health


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personal / individual health logbook(s)


Explanation:
this is my term.

This is a special book (which is mandatory for people involved in dealing with public) where there are entries about taking a relevant course and passing regular medical exam (to be able to work with general public: in retail etc,).

http://www.rol.ru/news/med/news/01/07/16_025.htm

Правительством республики Чувашия увеличен список профессий, которым необходима санитарная книжка, Теперь, кроме работников сферы общественного питания, пищевой промышленности, врачей и учителей в список вошли дворники, парикмахеры, водители общественного транспорта, уборщицы и сотрудники казино, а также продавцы промтоваров, комиссионных магазинов, косметических отделов, бытовой химии, представители сетевого маркетинга.

Всем предстоит прослушать за свой счет курс лекций в местных органах санэпиднадзора, и после этого оформить санитарную книжку.


http://www.dtkt.com.ua/show/6cid11374.html
Нужна ли санитарная книжка главному бухгалтеру супермаркета?

Главный бухгалтер предприятия, являющегося владельцем супермаркета, относится к админперсоналу. Перечень профессий, производств и организаций, работники которых подлежат обязательным профилактическим медицинским осмотрам, утвержден постановлением КМУ от 23.05.2001 г. №559. В соответствии с п. 3 этого Перечня, на предприятиях продовольственной торговли, в т.ч. мелкорозничной, а также на предприятиях, расположенных на территории рынков, обязательным профилактическим медицинским осмотрам подлежат работники администрации. Но кроме лиц, не имеющих контакта с продукцией, которая хранится и реализуется.

Таким образом, если главный бухгалтер не контактирует с продукцией, которая хранится и реализуется, то обязательный медосмотр его не касается.



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: EXACTLY.
11 hrs

neutral  Marina Khonina: Yes, it looks like a little book, but IMHO "individual health logbook" sounds awkward in English
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical check-ups book


Explanation:
It's mandatory to have these for people working in food industry and trade. There exist periodical (may be once a month, once in three month, etc.) medical examinations for them, and basing on these check-ups the people are either allowed to work in the markets, groceries, cafes, etc. or not. These are basically booklets, the size of a passport, where there are stamps like "Approved" or similar. So in this respect this book resembles a passport with all those visas in it. In fact, there are quite a number of references for "medical passport" in the net, but I'm not sure if this fits the notion of a "санитарная книжка", because the medical passports, from what I read, depict the whole health history of an individual, whereas the check-up books are what they are - the list of check-ups passed by a person.

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual sanitary check logbook


Explanation:
Я в принципе со многом согласна с Владимиром Дубисским, кроме одного - это не health check. Реально состояние работников не проверяют, а проверяют только не опасны ли они для окружающих, поэтому от слова health надо уходить, зато sanitary - сохранять.

Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I wound up choosing "sanitary certificates" in my translation because from the context the occupational aspect was clear