KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

диспансерный учет

English translation: medical follow-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:диспансерный учет
English translation:medical follow-up
Entered by: Aleksandra Kovalenko

08:22 Mar 27, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / general
Russian term or phrase: диспансерный учет
"В статье дана детальная характеристика недостатков, имеющихся в организации диспансерного учета детей с врожденной патологией челюстно-лицевой области на сегодняшний день, и рекомендации по оптимизации диспансерного учета этих детей."

Как лучше перевести "диспансерный учет"?
Существует ли понятие "dispensary registration" или что-нибудь в этом роде? или лучше писать "regular medical check-up"?
Aleksandra Kovalenko
Italy
case follow-up
Explanation:
Можно просто follow up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-27 08:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please only use this form for follow-up on patients receiving treatment for a medical or surgical condition.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:luxsAafSl_cJ:www.erah.e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-03-27 08:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ваш вариант тоже используется:
Regular medical check-up on patients with Lyme disease]
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Спасибо! этот термин у меня очень хорошо на весь остальной текст ложится :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3case follow-up
Vanda Nissen
3 +1regular medical treatment [records]
David Knowles
3In/Outpatient medical care recordsTevah_Trans
3registration and [ambulatory] careAlexander Demyanov
4 -1an ambulance treatment
Hana Stosic


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an ambulance treatment


Explanation:
I think this form is an adequate one for usage in this text!

Hana Stosic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tevah_Trans: This implies "скорая помощь"
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
case follow-up


Explanation:
Можно просто follow up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-27 08:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please only use this form for follow-up on patients receiving treatment for a medical or surgical condition.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:luxsAafSl_cJ:www.erah.e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-03-27 08:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ваш вариант тоже используется:
Regular medical check-up on patients with Lyme disease]

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо! этот термин у меня очень хорошо на весь остальной текст ложится :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: I would blend the terms suggested into "medical follow-up." Indeed, the emphasis here is not on records or database adminstration but on proper monitoring by qualified medical staff.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga!

agree  Martinique: просто follow-up
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ann Nosova
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ann!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular medical treatment [records]


Explanation:
I first thought of out-patient treatment, but I think this is about regular treatment, and keeping track of patients for follow-up appointments. You can't use the word "dispensary" because it's not used in this context in English. I'd be inclined to put in "records" because учет gives the idea of record keeping/statistics.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I'd never translate it as "dispensary" either. It's just that I'm editing this translation and I've got a bit confused as 2 different professionals have used this term for tranlsation...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vera12191
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registration and [ambulatory] care


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In/Outpatient medical care records


Explanation:
Along the lines of Alexander's answer, but I also believe that this has to do with registration and proper recordkeeping and statistics of these patients, rather than the actual medical procedures.

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!