KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

И.П.

English translation: исходное положение


00:45 Nov 11, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: И.П.
ФМ общего воздействия
1 комплекс
1. И.п. - о.с. 1 - 2 - встать на носки, руки вверх-наружу, потянуться вверх за руками. 3 - 4 - дугами в стороны руки вниз и расслабленно скрестить перед грудью, голову наклонить вперед. Повторить 6-8 раз. Темп быстрый.
что за "и.п."? и по всем остальным пунктам программы так и идет "И.П." в самом начале параграфа.
katerina turevich
Netherlands
English translation:исходное положение
Explanation:
утренняя гимнастика в 6: исходное положение - ноги на ширине плеч и т.п :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-11 00:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а о.с. - основная стойка (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-11 00:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а Вам по-английски нужно? Starting position, наверное.
Selected response from:

DNATUSIA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2исходное положениеDNATUSIA
4 +2initial position
Stanislav Korobov
3original stance
pfifficus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
исходное положение


Explanation:
утренняя гимнастика в 6: исходное положение - ноги на ширине плеч и т.п :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-11 00:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а о.с. - основная стойка (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-11 00:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а Вам по-английски нужно? Starting position, наверное.

DNATUSIA
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
original stance


Explanation:



pfifficus
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initial position


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2007-11-11 10:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exercises for joints. The body is upright Movement of the head – forward – **initial position** – 6 times Movement of the head backward – initial position – 6 ...
www.bratstvoto.net/vehadi/menuen/b4/uprzasten.html

Keep Spine in Neutral while performing exercises, and especially when ... Return both arms and leg to the **initial position**, and repeat for the opposite leg. ...
uma-mn.com/Handouts/Core.pdf

"Basic **initial positions** of the exerciser (IP):..."
http://www.vuoripex.fi/trainexer.html

If you want bigger biceps, then you might consider adding Barbell Spider Curls to your list of "mandatory" arm exercises. Left (Figure 15): **Initial Position**...
www.bodybuilding.com/fun/ridgely10.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2007-11-11 10:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need an abbreviation (like “И.П.”), the “IP” seems to be one of relevant choices. See it above, among my citations…

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анна!

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: "starting position" also an option for a series of exercises
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Gabrielle! I think you are right.