KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Cardiology

аорта развернута

English translation: см.


18:09 Feb 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Russian term or phrase: аорта развернута
На флюорограмме: тень сердца расширена, арта уплотнена, развернута.
Подскажите, плиз, как правильно перевести "развернута" - displaced, transposed, malposed или есть другие варианты?
GEKAMON
English translation:см.
Explanation:
"Разворот аорты" описывается рентгенологами редко и является весьма субьективным фактом, имеющим ограниченное диагностическое значение.
Что под этим подразумевается, пояснено здесь - http://medbook.medicina.ru/chapter.php?id_level=106

http://www.davleniu.net/dlia_specialista_5.html
http://www.bsmu-all.narod.ru/mats/proped/perc_palp_sss.htm

Предлагаю написать что-то вроде "mild anterior rotation of aortic arch".
Selected response from:

Alexander Vorobyev
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aorta turned
Stanislav Korobov
3 +2см.
Alexander Vorobyev
3ectaticJames Vail


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aorta turned


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 мин (2008-02-16 18:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ascending aorta turned posteriorly toward the right and descended behind the right main pulmonary artery. ...
http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/reprint/63/3/459.pdf

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  tutta_karlson
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

neutral  Alexander Vorobyev: ...aorta turned out to be... "Развернута"="turned" - это не по-английски.
14 hrs
  -> почти уверен в том, что Вы правы... И знаете, как правильно по-английски.

agree  Katerina Rhodes
5 days
  -> Спасибо, Катерина!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
"Разворот аорты" описывается рентгенологами редко и является весьма субьективным фактом, имеющим ограниченное диагностическое значение.
Что под этим подразумевается, пояснено здесь - http://medbook.medicina.ru/chapter.php?id_level=106

http://www.davleniu.net/dlia_specialista_5.html
http://www.bsmu-all.narod.ru/mats/proped/perc_palp_sss.htm

Предлагаю написать что-то вроде "mild anterior rotation of aortic arch".

Alexander Vorobyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov
21 mins
  -> Спасибо, Максим ))

agree  Natalie
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ectatic


Explanation:
I think what is meant here is that the aorta has begun to bulge, but an aneurysm has not fully formed. An aorta in this condition can be called bulged or ectatic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-02-18 09:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also note that the example above, among other sources, uses the word 'tortuous' to describe this condition, as suggested by развёрнута.

Example sentence(s):
  • Elderly individuals with a history of hypertension commonly have an ectatic aortic configuration which encompasses both ascending and descending portions and often produces a more tortuous descending aortic pattern. Enlargement of the ascending aorta can
  • Atherosclerosis, aortic dissection, aortic stenosis, Marfan syndrome, pulmonary emphysema, syphilis and aortitis (Takayasu's arteritis), they can cause dilation of the thoracic aorta. The dilation is well visualized with transthoracic echocardiography, t

    Reference: http://www.med.yale.edu/intmed/cardio/imaging/findings/aorti...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=eGRNxf8wCoIC&pg=PT22&lpg=PT...
James Vail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4