KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

Помогите перевести, плиз.

English translation: I hope this is an improvement


12:31 Feb 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / УЗИ
Russian term or phrase: Помогите перевести, плиз.
Коллеги, помогите перевести, плиз!
"Поджелудочная железа визуализируется на всем протяжении, не утолщена. Ткань гиперэхогенна за счет умеренных мелко и крупноочаговых изменений."
Мой вариант: "The pancreas is visualized all along and has a usual thickness. The tissue is hyperechoic due to moderate micro- and macrofocal alterations".
GEKAMON
English translation:I hope this is an improvement
Explanation:
Simply trying to improve the English, without any great medical knowledge myself:

"The pancreas is made visible along its entire length, and is not thickened. The tissue is hyperechogenic, due to moderate micro- and macrofocal changes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-02-17 13:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly "intumescent" for thickened? This seems to be a medical term of similar meaning.

Hepatoid carcinoma of the pancreas: a case report
An intumescence. of the total pancreas was noted during surgery. The sizes of the. CJCO http://www.cjco.cn E-mail:cocr@eyou.com. Tel(Fax):86-22-2352 2919 ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P024031MR1636U4P.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-17 17:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Russian-English Medical Dictionary (Yeliseyenkov et al.) gives the following for утолщение:
intumescence (Latin - intumescentia), enlargement, thickening.
I have only heard "hardening" in connection with arteries, not the pancreas. I don't see how утолщение could be hardening. How about enlargement?
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4I hope this is an improvement
Jack Doughty
4has ITS usual thickness ... macrofocal CHANGES
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has ITS usual thickness ... macrofocal CHANGES


Explanation:
I'm not a medical expert, but this looks basically OK, with my suggested changes above. It's too long for a Kudoz question (which should have a maximum of 10 words). You can give a longer context, but you need to indicate which part you're worried about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-17 12:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"fully visualized" I think. I don't like "along its length" and "throughout" doesn't seem to be the usual term.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I hope this is an improvement


Explanation:
Simply trying to improve the English, without any great medical knowledge myself:

"The pancreas is made visible along its entire length, and is not thickened. The tissue is hyperechogenic, due to moderate micro- and macrofocal changes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-02-17 13:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly "intumescent" for thickened? This seems to be a medical term of similar meaning.

Hepatoid carcinoma of the pancreas: a case report
An intumescence. of the total pancreas was noted during surgery. The sizes of the. CJCO http://www.cjco.cn E-mail:cocr@eyou.com. Tel(Fax):86-22-2352 2919 ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P024031MR1636U4P.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-17 17:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Russian-English Medical Dictionary (Yeliseyenkov et al.) gives the following for утолщение:
intumescence (Latin - intumescentia), enlargement, thickening.
I have only heard "hardening" in connection with arteries, not the pancreas. I don't see how утолщение could be hardening. How about enlargement?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: In my text I used "thickened" as a synonym for "more dense". Is it a proper usage and if not, what is the best way to render this idea?

Asker: Dictionaries explain "intumescent" as swollen or abnormally distended by fluids or gas. Is it possible to use "hardened" to describe increasing density of tissues?

Asker: I am looking for equivalent of "уплотнение".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  val_legrand
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Katerina Rhodes
4 days
  -> Thank you.