KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

УЗИ: утолщен(а)/уплотнен(а)

English translation: echodensed/increased echodensity


07:46 Feb 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: УЗИ: утолщен(а)/уплотнен(а)
При описании результатов УЗИ часто встречаются слова "утолщен(а)" и "уплотнен(а)". Если первое перевести как "thickened", то как лучше передать второе? Если ли универсальное слово, описывающее уплотнение и паренхиматозного органа, и стенки сосуда или полого органа? "Densified" подойдет?
Подскажите, пожалуйста.
GEKAMON
English translation:echodensed/increased echodensity
Explanation:
лично я пишу в заключениях "повышенной эхогенности" - сиречь "increased echogenicity"

или "эхоплотность повышена" - "increased echodensity"

утолщение - Вы ответили сами
Selected response from:

Dimmy
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"thickened" / "of increased density"
Stanislav Korobov
4compressedEllen Kraus
3echodensed/increased echodensity
Dimmy
3Ultrasonic diagnostics: thickness/induration
Marina Serbina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ultrasonic diagnostics: thickness/induration


Explanation:
Индурация (Induration)
аномальное утолщение ткани или органа. См. также Склероз.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2008-02-18 08:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intumescence noun опухание, припухлость; распухание-это медицинский термин
http://www.be-healthy.com.ua/slovar/u/7520.html
http://e-dr.ru/med7830.html



    Reference: http://slovarik.kiev.ua/medicine/i/115836.html
Marina Serbina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"thickened" / "of increased density"


Explanation:
s

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
echodensed/increased echodensity


Explanation:
лично я пишу в заключениях "повышенной эхогенности" - сиречь "increased echogenicity"

или "эхоплотность повышена" - "increased echodensity"

утолщение - Вы ответили сами

Dimmy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compressed


Explanation:
uplotnen (a) I would translate with compressed

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24