KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

родоразрешение со слабостью родовой деятельности

English translation: uterine inertia


16:14 Mar 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Gynaecology
Russian term or phrase: родоразрешение со слабостью родовой деятельности
Hello everyone

Could someone help me find the correct term for this type of delivery? Is it something to do with dystocia?

It occurs in the following sentence:

'Как акушер-гинеколог родильных отделений xxxxxxx показала понимание и знания в родоразрешении нормальных родов; родов с преждевременными отхождением околоплодных вод, со слабостью родовой деятельности, в родоразрешении недоношенных и переношенных беременностей, с многоплодием, беременностей с цервикальными швами'
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
English translation:uterine inertia
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-03-06 18:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uterine inertia is a failure of the doe’s expulsive efforts during delivery.
Selected response from:

boostrer
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3uterine inertia
boostrer
3powerless labor
Voalink
3abnormalities of forces of labour
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uterine inertia


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-03-06 18:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uterine inertia is a failure of the doe’s expulsive efforts during delivery.

boostrer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxM.D.: uterine i. — sluggishness of uterine contractions in labor. www.answers.com
42 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day8 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abnormalities of forces of labour


Explanation:
(skills/knowledge) in cases with abnormalities of forces of labour

I believe that we can use ICD-10 which exists in Eng and in Rus
http://www.mkb10.ru/?class=15&bloc=180
Класс: Беременность, роды и послеродовой период
Блок: Осложнения родов и родоразрешения
O62
Название: Нарушения родовой деятельности [родовых сил]

Please see the same code in Eng:
http://www.who.int/classifications/apps/icd/icd10online/

O62
Abnormalities of forces of labour

Below are the different types of abnormalities including
Primary inadequate contractions, Failure of cervical dilatation
Primary hypotonic uterine dysfunction
O62.1 Secondary uterine inertia, Arrested active phase of labour
Secondary hypotonic uterine dysfunction
O62.2 Other uterine inertia, Atony of uterus, Desultory labour,
Hypotonic uterine dysfunction NOS, Irregular labour, Poor contractions, Uterine inertia NOS
The same in Rus:
# Первичная слабость родовой деятельности
# Вторичная слабость родовой деятельности
# Другие виды слабости родовой деятельности
# Стремительные роды
# Гипертонические, некоординированные и затянувшиеся сокращения матки
# Другие нарушения родовой деятельности
# Нарушение родовой деятельности неуточненное

So the term *Uterine inertia* did not cover all cases.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 39

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powerless labor


Explanation:
Powerless labor:
- primary powerless labor;
- secondary powerless labor;
- other kind of powerless labor.


    ***
Voalink
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4