KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

проведена диагностика и раны обезврежены

English translation: patient has been diagnosed and the wounds disinfected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проведена диагностика и раны обезврежены
English translation:patient has been diagnosed and the wounds disinfected
Entered by: LiudmilaM

20:37 Jul 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: проведена диагностика и раны обезврежены
Я перевела это так:"the diagnostics was carried out and the wounds were rendered harmless", но у меня впечатление, что это не совсем верно.

I can not say:wounds were treated. Am I right?
Посоветуйте что-нибудь, пожалуйста. Спасибо!
LiudmilaM
United States
patient has been diagnosed and the wounds disinfected
Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-07-10 21:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the patient
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
I gonna go with this one. Thank you ,all, for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2patient has been diagnosed and the wounds disinfected
Natalie
4the diagnostics was carried out and the wound were antiseptically treated
Stanislav Korobov
4diagnostic procedures were carried out and the wounds treated (successfully)
Nicholas Krivenko
3(the patient) was clinically evaluated, the wounds were cleanedSergei_A


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the diagnostics was carried out and the wound were antiseptically treated


Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-10 20:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The **wounds** were then closed and **antiseptically treated**. Rabbits were given appropriate postoperative care and analgesia. All animals were allowed normal ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1063458405003249

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-10 20:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be 'wounds', not 'wound' in my answer, of course...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-10 20:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antiseptically: Definition with Antiseptically Pictures and Photos -

"The **wound was antiseptically treated** (painted with iodoform and eucalyptus ... The wound is being daily dressed antiseptically with what I call antiseptic ...
www.lexic.us/definition-of/antiseptically


Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patient has been diagnosed and the wounds disinfected


Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-07-10 21:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the patient

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
I gonna go with this one. Thank you ,all, for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
56 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Karin!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagnostic procedures were carried out and the wounds treated (successfully)


Explanation:
Based on your additional information this is what I would say. It would not be a good idea to specify any kind of treatment because we simply do not know. That the wounds were disinfected is a no-brainer, but they could have been more than superficial scratches and required debridement or extensive/two-layer closure.

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the patient) was clinically evaluated, the wounds were cleaned


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36