KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

безопасен для здоровья человека

English translation: safe for human consumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:безопасен для здоровья человека
English translation:safe for human consumption
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

13:25 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Product Safety
Russian term or phrase: безопасен для здоровья человека
Речь идет о продуктах питания и лекарственных препаратах
Yuliya Panas
safe for human consumption
Explanation:
Osobenno kogda rech' idet o pitanii...
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5safe for human health
Kirill Semenov
4 +4safe for human consumption
GaryG
3 +1health safe
mk_lab
4non-hazardous
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
safe for human health


Explanation:
Или просто "safe for health"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: просто "safe for humans"
1 min
  -> Хм, а так действительно пишут?

agree  Jack Doughty: or harmless to human health
3 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  huntr
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Eva Blanar: harmless
1 hr
  -> мне кажется, harmless ближе к "безвреден"

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 days
  -> спасибо :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health safe


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: I'd write it with a hyphen
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-hazardous


Explanation:
hazardous
hazardous
Something that is hazardous is dangerous, especially to people's health or safety.
They have no way to dispose of the hazardous waste they produce.
Passive smoking can be hazardous to health.
ADJ-GRADED
= dangerous * safe
(c) HarperCollins Publishers.


Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
safe for human consumption


Explanation:
Osobenno kogda rech' idet o pitanii...

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
41 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite correct & exact. Heard & read it this wasy.
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 days