KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

Na obshchikh osnovaniiakh v observatsionnykh otdeleniiakh

English translation: just explanation


15:45 Aug 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: Na obshchikh osnovaniiakh v observatsionnykh otdeleniiakh
This is from a report on HIV positive pregnant women.
A list is given of the places where these women give birth:

Heading: rodorazreshenie
Town A - Perinatal'nyi tsentr
Town B - Roddom klinika CHGMA
Town C - Na obshchikh osnovaniiakh v observatsionnykh otdeleniiakh

v observatsionnykh otdeleniiakh - this would appear to be "on observation wards".
na obshchikh osnovaniiakh - I don't know what this means. (there is also reference to women being treated in a Women's Clinic 'na obshchikh osnovaniiakh')
The reference for Town B to the Clinic CHGMA. Is this an obvious abbreviation for a certain type of clinic?

Any help much appreciated!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:just explanation
Explanation:
На общих основаниях значит, что этим женщинам предоставляется та же медицинская помощь, что и неинфицированным, тем же персоналом, в тех же учреждениях.

http://www.kmldo.ru/kmldo/O_OBSERV.html

Обсервационное отделение предназначено в основном для внутренней изоляции беременных, рожениц и родильниц с проявлениями гнойно-септической инфекции и лечения их. Кроме того, извне госпитализируются беременные с тяжелой экстрагенитальной патологией и сопутствующими гнойно-септическими заболеваниями, которые родоразрешаются после санации очагов инфекции.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-08-11 16:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Случайно, не ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ ГОСУДАРСТВЕННАЯ МЕДИЦИНСКАЯ АКАДЕМИЯ /ЧГМА/?
Selected response from:

Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. I understand what happens now. I think I'm going to translate it as 'on the same basis as other patients'. Thanks for your suggestion Jack of 'on common grounds'. I personally don't think that gives quite enough information for the reader but of course that is just my personal opinion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4"on common grounds"....
Jack Slep
4at the isolation wards under the general conditions(rules)
Ann Nosova
3just explanation
Rostyslav Voloshchuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just explanation


Explanation:
На общих основаниях значит, что этим женщинам предоставляется та же медицинская помощь, что и неинфицированным, тем же персоналом, в тех же учреждениях.

http://www.kmldo.ru/kmldo/O_OBSERV.html

Обсервационное отделение предназначено в основном для внутренней изоляции беременных, рожениц и родильниц с проявлениями гнойно-септической инфекции и лечения их. Кроме того, извне госпитализируются беременные с тяжелой экстрагенитальной патологией и сопутствующими гнойно-септическими заболеваниями, которые родоразрешаются после санации очагов инфекции.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-08-11 16:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Случайно, не ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ ГОСУДАРСТВЕННАЯ МЕДИЦИНСКАЯ АКАДЕМИЯ /ЧГМА/?

Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. I understand what happens now. I think I'm going to translate it as 'on the same basis as other patients'. Thanks for your suggestion Jack of 'on common grounds'. I personally don't think that gives quite enough information for the reader but of course that is just my personal opinion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann Nosova: все правильно, но персонал в этом отделении свой, полный комплект-от зав.отд. до санитарок, ротация и взаимозамена на дежурствах не допускаются(в отличие от др. отд.)
13 mins
  -> Я имел в виду, в тех же отделениях, а не учреждениях. Спасибо.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the isolation wards under the general conditions(rules)


Explanation:
It meant that every obs/gyn department(center, clinic, hospital,etc)has the special unit, usually it is close to admitting unit. Thre are other women with the different abnormalities(in their healt) such as rush, jaundice, fever, cough,etc. They supposed to stay there for all period of time until either the reason has known and they transfered to other place or she gave birth. The baby will be taken into neonatal department after examination but women usually supposed to be transfer to infectious diseases department(in case they have AIDS) or to tuberculosis department, or to STD department...
I have consulted these women in the units by myself(as inf.dis.spec.)while they were there before the labor time.The physicians from obs/gyn called and ask to come annd to write some recomendations, diagnosis,etc.-it is necessary for the report.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"on common grounds"....


Explanation:
"on common grounds in observation wards"

There are 37,700 (Russian)sites for На общих основаниях in (my English) Google and those that I read mean "on common grounds." Just a suggestion....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 19:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is an in-English Russian site mentioning \"on common grounds,\" for example.

Training sisters of mercy
... Medical Observation (basic knowledge of human anatomy ... at the neurology and traumatology
wards of the ... sent by a religious organization on common grounds and pay ...
www.rondtb.msk.ru/info/en/nurses_en.htm

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalie!

agree  Sergei Tumanov: на общих основаниях = without preference (imho)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, I respect your "imho" !

agree  TranslatonatoR
8 hrs
  -> Thank you! Like your nom de plume - maybe a governorship lies in your future!

agree  Rostyslav Voloshchuk
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks Rostyk!