KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

pri postanovke na uchet po beremennosti

English translation: when registered for antenatal care


10:34 Aug 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: pri postanovke na uchet po beremennosti
"Tret' VICH+ zhenshchin uznali svoi VICH-status tol'ko pri postanovke na uchet po beremennosti"

What exactly does this mean? Is this the point when a women goes to the doctor for a pregnany test? Or do they already know that they are pregnant but are registering it in some way?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:when registered for antenatal care
Explanation:
Normally a woman would already know that she is pregnant, she would just register to receive antenatal care which includes blood tests. Many women who don't have regular checkups find out about infections only from antenatal tests results.

беременность 13 недель, очень плохие анализы на инфекции
Добрый день! у меня беременность 13 недель, очень плохие анализы на инфекции, обнаружили: герпес половой (болею 3 года), токсоплазму (IgM-отриц, IgG- ...
Можно ли при таких анализах оставлять беременность или 100% прерывать беременность?
www.gynecolog.su/answer.phtml?id=5815
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. Ann's explanation in particular was very helpful. I like Litera's translation though I think that I could also just say 'when they registered their pregnany' as my client knows the Russian health care system. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4only when (as late as) they were "registered" for pregnancy
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1when registered for antenatal care
Olga Judina
4the additional data..
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
only when (as late as) they were "registered" for pregnancy


Explanation:
They know that they are pregnant and they go to be registered, so that later they use the hospital (or doctor's) services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-13 10:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand that you cannot just come in off the street and use those services. You must be \"поставлена на учет\" - then they are supposedly tracking your progress and they \"know you\".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins
  -> thank you Jack!

agree  Ann Nosova: but they can "come in off the street" and still be admitted for a hospital care(it happens, esp. with the drug users..).
3 hrs
  -> thank you Ann! i'm sure you are a lot more knowledgeable in this than myself.

agree  Karusik
7 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Tempting to make this a negative: a third of the ,,, women did not know of their status until ...
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when registered for antenatal care


Explanation:
Normally a woman would already know that she is pregnant, she would just register to receive antenatal care which includes blood tests. Many women who don't have regular checkups find out about infections only from antenatal tests results.

беременность 13 недель, очень плохие анализы на инфекции
Добрый день! у меня беременность 13 недель, очень плохие анализы на инфекции, обнаружили: герпес половой (болею 3 года), токсоплазму (IgM-отриц, IgG- ...
Можно ли при таких анализах оставлять беременность или 100% прерывать беременность?
www.gynecolog.su/answer.phtml?id=5815

Olga Judina
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. Ann's explanation in particular was very helpful. I like Litera's translation though I think that I could also just say 'when they registered their pregnany' as my client knows the Russian health care system. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the additional data..


Explanation:
Just want to tell about the system a little bit. This system worked really well till 1995(estimated), because women were depended from their outpatient's department physician not only on their health but on money. The physician(obs/gyn)wrote the "bolnichnij list" (the document about the short-term disability according to pregnancy). It was for two last months of the pregnancy and for two first months after the labor(women were at home and got some money from their office-in case they were working somewhere). But the main condition for this "uchet" was to give blood and urine for the necessary analysis. HIV and HBV blood tests were among the requirements. Later on there were many changes,many goverment plants and factories were closed, and the private ones didn't want to pay sometimes. So,women came if they really wanted to, it was only for her health benefits. It is a pity, but some of them cared neither their health nor the future baby, they came straight at the hospital already in labor. Still, some women wanted to know their indices in the blood and urine analysis esp. if something was wrong before. They came and the physician wrote the medical record, later this record will be transfered to the hospital. For a couple of years there were HIV and HBV tests for money(platnie)but I am not sure about these days. I just want you to know that there is still the part of pregnant women who did not come before labor and was not examined. But they supposed to give some blood for the analysis at the hospital(sometimes even without their permition, during the labor, at the isolation ward).

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 39