KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

PTSR

English translation: PCR


10:47 Aug 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: PTSR
Sorry, this is the transliteration of the Russian - there are only 3 letters in the Russian.
It is an abbreviation but I don't know what of.
It is a method used to diagnosis whether children born to HIV positive mothers have HIV.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:PCR
Explanation:
Polymeraze chain reaction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-13 10:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6PCR
Michael Moskowitz
4 +1ПЦР - полимеразная цепная реакция
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
PCR


Explanation:
Polymeraze chain reaction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-13 10:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


    Reference: http://www.faseb.org/opa/bloodsupply/pcr.html
Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Natalie
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rostyslav Voloshchuk
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Marina Aleyeva
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alya
8 hrs

agree  Margarita
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ПЦР - полимеразная цепная реакция


Explanation:
И наконец третье великое изобретение оно сокращенно называется пцр и сделал его американец Кари Мулис сравнительно недавно лет пятнадцать назад
Аббревиатура пцр расшифровывается как ***полимеразная цепная реакция***
nauka.relis.ru/08/0005/08005032.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-13 10:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИАКИ.Диагностика.Инфекции.ПЦР
ЧТО МЫ ИЩЕМ В ПЦР:
ПЦР -- это необходимый этап современной диагностики инфекций.
www.iaci.ru/dinpcr.html

Медицинский Центр \'ЭКОМЕД\'
ДНК ДИАГНОСТИКА - ПЦР (полимеразная цепная реакция).
ПЦР - это метод, который позволяет найти в исследуемом клиническом материале небольшой участок генетической информации любого организма среди ...
ekomed.lintec.net.ua/about.htm

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!