KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

профилактический осмотр (профосмотр)

English translation: Annual Physical Exam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:профилактический осмотр (профосмотр)
English translation:Annual Physical Exam
Entered by: Svetlana Potton

05:54 Dec 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: профилактический осмотр (профосмотр)
Интересует наиболее близкий эквивалент, поскольку мне кажется, что если перевести дословно, то слово "профилактика" может быть неправильно истолковано. Возможно, я неправа. Это выписка из амбулаторной карты.
Спасибо.
Ann Nosova
United States
Annual Physical Exam
Explanation:
In US “Annual Physical Exam” is a routine form of prophylactic routine checkups established for men and women. All insurance companies cover most of the Annual Exams as a preventative medicine.

Examples:

... Annual Exam and Cancer Screening ... Preventative medical surveillance is emphasized in the annual exam. Cancer screening, heart disease risk management and ...
www.medfordwomensclinic.com/annual exam.htm

Annual Physical Exam. Without a doubt the cornerstone of preventative health care, the annual physical exam is perhaps one of the most ignored but one of the most important ways to detect life-threatening medical problems.
www.menshealthcenter.com/html/annual_physical_exam.html
Selected response from:

Svetlana Potton
United States
Grading comment
I am thankful to everybody !
I really appreciate your help. I've had in my text the reports of every year exams ( looked like a big stamps), so this answer was the best for the case. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8routine check-up
Alina Mamlyuk
5 +2Annual Physical Exam
Svetlana Potton
4 +1prophylactic, preventive or precautionary exam
Kurt Porter
4preventive examJames Vail
4periodic health examination
Martinique


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
профилактический осмотр (профосмотр)
routine check-up


Explanation:
I get this term from hearing my mother, a nurse, speak about her patients and also from my own routine check-up exams. I hope it helps

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Mr. Doughty :)

agree  Anatoliy Babich
58 mins
  -> It feels so good to be seconded on an answer. I think it's my first time. Thanks.

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: yes!!! /// You definitely should, but, please, don't take it too seriously, Kudoz is just a game... :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks for agreeing. Maybe I'm on the road to get my first four KudoZ? Wow....can't wait :)

agree  David Knowles: This is what I'd go for. It's possibly a bit informal for the US, but I'll let the US types adjudicate!
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Martinique: or preventive check-up
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  nrabate
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Slep: Collect those 4 points!!!
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Blithe
8 hrs
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
профилактический осмотр (профосмотр)
prophylactic, preventive or precautionary exam


Explanation:
But experts encourage healthy people to have a least one preventive exam between ages 20 and 30, followed by a checkup at least every two years until age 50 and every year or two after that.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-12-01 07:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An American Doctor will certainly understand prophylactic exam, however, based on Alexander\'s note, perhaps \"regular medical exam\" is more appropriate.


    Reference: http://www.dfw.com/mld/dfw/news/news_to_use/10262121.htm?1c
Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Vail: Preventive exam; see notes below
34 mins
  -> Thank you James.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
профилактический осмотр (профосмотр)
Annual Physical Exam


Explanation:
In US “Annual Physical Exam” is a routine form of prophylactic routine checkups established for men and women. All insurance companies cover most of the Annual Exams as a preventative medicine.

Examples:

... Annual Exam and Cancer Screening ... Preventative medical surveillance is emphasized in the annual exam. Cancer screening, heart disease risk management and ...
www.medfordwomensclinic.com/annual exam.htm

Annual Physical Exam. Without a doubt the cornerstone of preventative health care, the annual physical exam is perhaps one of the most ignored but one of the most important ways to detect life-threatening medical problems.
www.menshealthcenter.com/html/annual_physical_exam.html


    www.medfordwomensclinic.com/annual exam.htm
    Reference: http://www.menshealthcenter.com/html/annual_physical_exam.ht...
Svetlana Potton
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am thankful to everybody !
I really appreciate your help. I've had in my text the reports of every year exams ( looked like a big stamps), so this answer was the best for the case. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: yep. In oral speech they call it just "a physical"
6 hrs
  -> you are right. thank you

agree  Anna Kulyk
8 hrs
  -> thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
профилактический осмотр (профосмотр)
periodic health examination


Explanation:
Вариантов много, это просто еще один.

Параллельная цитата из книги "Общая врачебная практика по Дж. Нобелю" (Primary Care Medicine, John Noble):

Even though the concept of prevention is inherent throughout medical care, it has traditionally focused on tertiary prevention in individuals with symptomatic illness. The ***periodic health examination*** emphasizes primary and secondary prevention. It involves the performance of tasks that include history and physical examination, laboratory and other tests, and procedures designed to determine an individual's risk for certain preventable conditions and provide guidance to reduce or avoid additional risk or to diagnose those conditions in an early, presymptomatic state in the hope of reducing morbidity and mortality.
Хотя профилактика провозглашается основополагающим принципом медицины, на деле она часто ограничивается борьбой с осложнениями уже развившихся заболеваний (третичная профилактика). Основное назначение ¶профилактических ¶осмотров - первичная и вторичная ¶профилактика. При ¶профилактическом ¶осмотре врач собирает анамнез, проводит физикальное, лабораторное и инструментальное исследования; его цель при этом - оценить вероятность развития того или иного заболевания, предотвратить или, застав на ранней стадии, излечить его или хотя бы продлить жизнь больного.

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
профилактический осмотр (профосмотр)
preventive exam


Explanation:
All the suggestions are good ones. The best choice depends on the target audience:

'Routine check-up' or '(annual) physical exam' are fairly colloquial and good choices for patient-oriented literature.

'Health maintenance exam' is currently used by Health Maintenance Organizations (HMOs) and would be worth considering if the translation has been commissioned by such an organization.

'Well-adult' and 'well-child' visits and exams are also terms worth considering. They are used frequently here on the West Coast of the US.

I would use 'precautionary exam' only if the exam was specifically targeted for some reason, for example, a patient's family history of cancer.

I think Kurt's suggestion of 'preventive exam' covers the most bases.

www.virginiamason.org
Preventive Medicine

Prevention is an important part of your overall health care management. Preventive care visits, formerly called “physicals,” include a comprehensive past medical, family and social history as well as an exam based on age and identified risk factors. Visits include medical guidance, examination of risk factors for developing medical conditions and the ordering of appropriate laboratory/diagnostic tests.




    Reference: http://www.ghc.org/provider/gettingcare.jhtml
James Vail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16