KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Instruments

Вспомогательная искусственная вентиляция легких

English translation: assisted lung ventilation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вспомогательная искусственная вентиляция легких
English translation:assisted lung ventilation
Entered by: Natalie

10:22 Sep 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Вспомогательная искусственная вентиляция легких
Аппарат вспомогательной искусственной вентиляции легких (ВВЛ) в условиях интенсивной терапии и реанимации
Вопрос: Вспомогательной - как auxiliary или как вспоможение -Assisted
Farida Vyachkileva
assisted artificial lung ventilation
Explanation:
Но я не медик, я по медтехнике - ИВЛ, ИН, МР и так далее, вроде бы в одном из руководств по эксплуатации этотрежим истолковывался так, то есть как "дополнительный"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-09-02 11:44:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

СПАСИБО!
СПАСИБО КОЛЛЕГАМ!
Selected response from:

xxxPristav
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Assisted artificial respiration
Jack Doughty
1 +1assisted artificial lung ventilationxxxPristav


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assisted artificial respiration


Explanation:
From medical online dictionaries, it appears that "assisted" is used in this context.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assisted artificial lung ventilation


Explanation:
Но я не медик, я по медтехнике - ИВЛ, ИН, МР и так далее, вроде бы в одном из руководств по эксплуатации этотрежим истолковывался так, то есть как "дополнительный"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-09-02 11:44:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

СПАСИБО!
СПАСИБО КОЛЛЕГАМ!

xxxPristav
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "Ventilation" and "Respiration" are equally valid. I don't think "lung" is necessary.//Thanks for the reference. The page is apparently translated from German, not by a native English speaker.
4 mins
  -> Thank you Mr Jack Doughty.