KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Instruments

Отлом кончика скальпеля

English translation: broken scalpel blade


13:11 Feb 14, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Russian term or phrase: Отлом кончика скальпеля
В местах операций возможно появление побочных явлений (гематомы, боли, раздражение ветвей кожных нервов, **отлом кончика скальпеля**), не влияющих на конечный результат.

Вопросов на самом деле два:
1. А что, отлом кончика скальпеля является побочным явлением? Ну, обломился - и обломился. Убрали, взяли другой и поехали дальше. Или предполагается, что кончик остается там внутри навсегда? Как память

2. Может есть какой-то специальный термин для такого являения, как отлом кончика скальпеля?
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
English translation:broken scalpel blade
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2broken scalpel blade
Max Masutin
4chipped tip of a scalpel bladexxxIreneN
1Scalpel nickDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
broken scalpel blade


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?hl=en&q="broken+scalpel(bla...
Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: broken scalpel tip
1 hr

agree  Rustam Nasyrov: with Dorene
16 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chipped tip of a scalpel blade


Explanation:
http://www.redbridgemarquetrygroup.org/Sharpening_Your_Blade...

Правда, на Гугле это словосочетание есть, а на самой странице где-то спрятано, но есть и другие ссылки

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Scalpel nick


Explanation:
Reading Mark's comment, I am throwing this out.

I suppose scalpel nicks could also be amgibuous enough to refer either to the results of the scalpel tip hitting other things besides what is intended to be cut and any scalpel fragments produced during the operation.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English