KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Instruments

максимальная скорость выдоха

English translation: peak expiratory flow rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:максимальная скорость выдоха
English translation:peak expiratory flow rate
Entered by: Aizada Khalimbetova

13:36 Apr 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Russian term or phrase: максимальная скорость выдоха
Коллеги,

Название моего документа: "Vitalograph - электронный дневник отслеживания максимальной скорости выдоха"

Лингво дает: максимальная объемная скорость выдоха — peak expiratory flow rate, PEFR

"максимальная объемная скорость выдоха" и "максимальная скорость выдоха" - это одно и то же?

Спасибо.
Aizada Khalimbetova
peak expiratory flow rate
Explanation:
в данном случае expiratory flow означает выдох, поток выдоха..
поэтому вас это смутило, что 4 слова вместо трех...

The peak expiratory flow rate measures how fast a person can breathe out (exhale) air
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003443.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-10 07:23:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!
Selected response from:

Elene P.
Georgia
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Elene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2peak expiratory flow rate
Elene P.
4peak expiratory flow
Vitals


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peak expiratory flow


Explanation:


http://www.inopedia.com/13/204/1156335.html

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peak expiratory flow rate


Explanation:
в данном случае expiratory flow означает выдох, поток выдоха..
поэтому вас это смутило, что 4 слова вместо трех...

The peak expiratory flow rate measures how fast a person can breathe out (exhale) air
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003443.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-10 07:23:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Elene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irinachamritski
19 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Olga Cartlidge
3 days6 hrs
  -> спасибо