KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

направительное письмо

English translation: referral letter


23:45 Jun 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharma Licensing
Russian term or phrase: направительное письмо
From a pharmaceutical registration certificate:

"Drug xxx is recommended for approval,
Направительное письмо ФГУ "НЦ ЭСМП" No. xxxxxx

Does anyone know what a направительное письмо is? The only think I can think of is referral letter, but I am not sure that is correct...

Many thanks for any assistance!
Nicholas Pain
United States
English translation:referral letter
Explanation:
"Referral letter" seems to be the correct term,

HOWEVER, some links suggest that it can also be a more general cover letter.

Статьи принимаются редакцией к рассмотрению только с направительным письмом от учреждения, где работают авторы.
http://pediatrics.ph-dynasty.ru/index.phtml?cid=5000270&lang...

http://sntech.narod.ru/about_sntech.htm
Разделы журнала (или специальные выпуски) соответствуют направлениям работы соответствующих секций Академии естествознания. В направительном письме указывается раздел журнала (специальный выпуск), в котором желательна публикация представленной статьи.

http://www.hippo.ru/~srrc/medprivat/pril_06.htm


You'll have to look at your context. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

uFO
South Korea
Grading comment
Thanks uFO!
(Thanks to all!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5referral letter
uFO
4 +4cover letter
koundelev
4conclusion of the inspection
Ann Nosova
4Introductory letter
Сергей Лузан
4commending, recommending, introducing, presenting … letter ( or… referral).Simon Gregory


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
направительное письмо
referral letter


Explanation:
"Referral letter" seems to be the correct term,

HOWEVER, some links suggest that it can also be a more general cover letter.

Статьи принимаются редакцией к рассмотрению только с направительным письмом от учреждения, где работают авторы.
http://pediatrics.ph-dynasty.ru/index.phtml?cid=5000270&lang...

http://sntech.narod.ru/about_sntech.htm
Разделы журнала (или специальные выпуски) соответствуют направлениям работы соответствующих секций Академии естествознания. В направительном письме указывается раздел журнала (специальный выпуск), в котором желательна публикация представленной статьи.

http://www.hippo.ru/~srrc/medprivat/pril_06.htm


You'll have to look at your context. Hope this helps.


uFO
South Korea
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks uFO!
(Thanks to all!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panchenko
53 mins

agree  Blithe
1 hr

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
5 hrs

agree  olganet
5 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov: This IS it.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
направительное письмо
commending, recommending, introducing, presenting … letter ( or… referral).


Explanation:
The first your choice is good, and also are possible: commending, recommending, introducing, presenting … letter ( or… referral). ФГУ может быть Фармацевтическим Главным Управлением. Представляя для одобрения новое лекарство его обычно хвалят, даже чересчур. Не согласен поэтому, что не государственное письмо отражает идею запроса на одобрение.

Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
направительное письмо
cover letter


Explanation:
При всем при том, что в оригинале написано малоупотребительное и неблагозвучное для русского языка "направительное письмо", следует понимать его (ИМХО) как "сопроводительное письмо" и переводить соотвественно более употребительным и универсальным в английсокм языке термином "cover letter"...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike: covering letter - normally it is sufficient
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Svetlana Potton: yes, cover letter sounds good
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  rns
3076 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Introductory letter


Explanation:
I would translate here. Or George's version as a "cover(ing) letter" which I believe to be too generic in the context. Hope it helps. Good luck, germannick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 05:57:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sense covered, introduced, explained by Simon Gregory, I believe :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&as_qdr=all&q=+...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&as_qdr=all&q=+...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
направительное письмо
conclusion of the inspection


Explanation:
Sorry, but I am not quite sure that you should use the word "letter" in this document. It happens to be really complicated process and actually it is not a letter but a permit for the Federal Registry. I have found some references and you can read them. I believe that it would be easier to make a final decision according to the original text after you have had a look at these abstracts.
This Committee or Department (ФГУ "НЦ ЭСМП") is a part of Ministry of Health and its act in the process of approval is almost final one. The last point is Federal Registry that has provided just a registration (the paper work). Thus this "letter" would determine the last action.
This is (below)an explanation but it is not the official document.
http://sm.aport.ru/scripts/template.dll?r=
С регистрацией лекарственных средств связана большая работа по подготовке пакета документации для ФГУ НЦ ЭСМП (Научный центр экспертизы средств медицинского применения), Фармакопейного и Фармакологического государственных комитетов.
Для Фармакопейного комитета готовится набор документов, включающий проект ФСП (фармакопейной статьи предприятия) для отечественных препаратов и НД (нормативного документа) для зарубежных. Работа эта сложная и требует хорошего знания вопросов стандартизации и контроля качества лекарственных средств, отечественной нормативной базы, зарубежных фармакопей (EP, BP, USP) и, естественно, владения английским языком. Учитывая специфику, некоторые фирмы сотрудничают с профессионалами в данной области, поручая им составление ФСП и НД.
Составляется документация и для Фармакологического комитета, касающаяся эффективности и безопасности регистрируемого препарата, фармакологических свойств, биоэквивалентности и т.п.
Все эти бумаги предоставляются в ФГУ НЦ ЭСМП, а оттуда поступают в вышеозначенные комитеты. Регистратор находится в постоянном контакте с этими организациями, получает замечания, готовит ответы.
Весь процесс регистрации от момента подачи заявки до получения регистрационного удостоверения занимает до полутора лет, учитывая рассмотрение документов в комитетах, фармацевтическую экспертизу в Институте государственного контроля лекарственных средств и собственно окончательную проверку документов и выписку удостоверения в ФГУ НЦ ЭСМП.

The next abstract is from the goverment act/resolution:

http://www.medafarm.ru/php/content.php?group=4&id=2131
2.1. Государственный контроль эффективности и безопасности лекарственных средств осуществляется в форме предрегистрационной и пострегистрационной экспертизы с использованием документальных, лабораторных и клинических данных, представляемых в форме экспертных заключений уполномоченного подведомственного учреждения по экспертизе эффективности и безопасности лекарственных средств.
2.2. Министерство здравоохранения Российской Федерации организует и проводит государственный контроль эффективности и безопасности лекарственных средств во взаимодействии с ФГУ "Научный центр экспертизы средств медицинского применения" Минздрава России (далее - Научный центр), Фармакологическим комитетом Минздрава России, Фармакопейным комитетом Минздрава России, и иными подведомственными научно-исследовательскими учреждениями, институтами и лабораториями, входящими в систему государственного контроля качества, эффективности и безопасности лекарственных средств.
3.9. РЕЗУЛЬТАТЫ ЭКСПЕРТИЗЫ в виде ЭКСПЕРТНОГО ЗАКЛЮЧЕНИЯ направляются в срок до десяти дней в
Департамент государственного контроля лекарственных средств, изделий медицинского назначения и медицинской техники для принятия последующего решения о государственной регистрации лекарственного средства.

We can compare this reference with the following:

http://www.fda.gov/ola/2000/anthraxvaccine2.html
FDA conducts "pre-approval inspections" for drugs or "pre-license inspections" for biologics of manufacturing facilities prior to product approval or licensure, and conducts "surveillance inspections" or "GMP inspections" periodically after approval or licensure. For domestic drug manufacturers, the FD&C Act requires registration and surveillance inspections. Inspections may also be performed prior to approval of supplements for major manufacturing changes, on a "for-cause" basis or as part of our bioresearch-monitoring program.
PRE-APPROVAL INSPECTIONS
When a sponsor submits an application or manufacturing supplement to FDA, the Agency sets an internal review goal to complete the review that may be determined by statute or by goals established in conjunction with the Prescription Drug User Fee Act (PDUFA). The period between the receipt of the submission and the final decision by the Agency is called the review cycle. The team of FDA reviewers, which may include a medical officer, microbiologist, statistician, biologist, chemist, and other specialties, examines the clinical, chemistry, and manufacturing controls data along with other data submitted by the sponsor. The review team may decide to request the initiation of a pre-approval or pre-license inspection depending on whether the application meets certain criteria. For biological products, these inspections are performed by CBER staff serve to help ensure compliance with current GMPs; verify or clarify information in the marketing application; possibly observe the actual manufacturing of products; and/or, evaluate the manufacturer's ability to produce a product that meets FDA standards of quality. The inspector, or the team of inspectors, conducting the pre-approval or pre-license inspection, typically focuses on the processes that are specific to the application or manufacturing supplement under review, although there is not always such a clear distinction, given that the same facility, personnel, equipment and procedures may be used to manufacture many products. In some instances there are facilities dedicated to the manufacture of only one product.
When conducting an inspection, the FDA inspector or team typically covers a number of areas including: manufacturing, training, product testing, support systems, and, records. After obtaining a general overview of the facility and operations, the FDA inspector then focuses on problem areas. The scope of the inspection depends on the nature of the inspection and the problems encountered. At the conclusion of the inspection, the FDA inspector issues a Form FDA-483, or Inspectional Observations, which is a list of significant items observed or that pose a potential problem as noted during inspection. The firm may, if it chooses, immediately start implementing corrections in response to the observations noted by the inspector.

It seems to me that the activities are really similar, aren't they? However they name it *Form FDA-483*.
I have seen before the name of this ФГУ "НЦ ЭСМП" in English (it was the question earlier): http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=979214

http://www.intra.ru/org_about.asp?orgsid=746
Федеральное государственное учреждение
Научный центр экспертизы средств медицинского применения Минздрава России

Название на англ. National Researsh Center for Medicinal Products Quality Control
Сокращение НЦЭСМП Сокращение англ. NRCMPQC



Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8