KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ИСЛС

English translation: INstitute for Drug Standartization


14:38 Aug 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medical-pharma
Russian term or phrase: ИСЛС
Показатель введен по требованию ИСЛС, качество гарантируется фирмой.
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:INstitute for Drug Standartization
Explanation:
ИСЛС - Институт Стандартизации лекарственных средств - в своих английских публикациях называет себя Institute for Drug Standartization (You may use a better way of translating the name of this entity but this is what they "officially" call themselves in ENglish).
Selected response from:

natasavk
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3INstitute for Drug Standartizationnatasavk
4Институт стандартов лекарственных средств = Medical Preparations Standards Institute
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
INstitute for Drug Standartization


Explanation:
ИСЛС - Институт Стандартизации лекарственных средств - в своих английских публикациях называет себя Institute for Drug Standartization (You may use a better way of translating the name of this entity but this is what they "officially" call themselves in ENglish).

natasavk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: they should know better how to call themselves :-))
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Институт стандартов лекарственных средств = Medical Preparations Standards Institute


Explanation:
http://www.sokr.ru/?text=&where=abbr&exact=on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-11 15:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Институт стандартизации лекарственных средств = Institute for the Standardization of Midical Preparations (or Medicines, or Medicaments)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Good find but I am not sure about the translation. Also, it's стандартизации
6 mins
  -> Thank you. Copying error and hence faulty translation.