KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Обладает иммуностимулирующим действием

English translation: has an immunostimulating effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Обладает иммуностимулирующим действием
English translation:has an immunostimulating effect
Entered by: Alexey Pylov

00:47 Feb 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / phrase
Russian term or phrase: Обладает иммуностимулирующим действием
about medicine
maxomel
have an immunostimulating effect
Explanation:
The company focuses mainly on research into natural anti-inflammatory substances and into substances that have an immunostimulating effect and special test ...
www.bio-pro.de/en/region/freiburg/magazin/01109/index.html

was shown to have an immunostimulating effect (at a dose of. 5 mg/ kg intraperitoneally, the antibody titer increases by a. factor of 2.2 by the 21st day; ...
www.springerlink.com/index/B5822N81G237Q710.pdf

A sugar cane extract (SCE) has been found to have an immunostimulating effect in several animals. Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) is known to induce endotoxin ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/auth:Hikosaka,K

Selected response from:

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, sir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3have an immunostimulating effect
Alexey Pylov
4 +1immune stimulating action
GaryG
2 +3stimulates the immune system
Mikhail Kropotov
4xxx is acting as a immunostimulant
Ann Nosova
4has an immunostimulatory effectSergei_A


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stimulates the immune system


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov: 118,000 google hits
6 hrs
  -> I didn't check that, thanks.

agree  bububu
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell: short and to the point, though depending on the document style one might still choose a wordier variant
22 hrs
  -> Yep, I was sure there would be multiple other answers. Thank you, Dorene

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immune stimulating action


Explanation:
185 hits on this phrase in Google. I chose "action" after finding other immune system-related
adjectives modifying this noun in a medical dictionary


GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: I prefer "immune stimulating" to "immunostimulating". Action or effect.
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have an immunostimulating effect


Explanation:
The company focuses mainly on research into natural anti-inflammatory substances and into substances that have an immunostimulating effect and special test ...
www.bio-pro.de/en/region/freiburg/magazin/01109/index.html

was shown to have an immunostimulating effect (at a dose of. 5 mg/ kg intraperitoneally, the antibody titer increases by a. factor of 2.2 by the 21st day; ...
www.springerlink.com/index/B5822N81G237Q710.pdf

A sugar cane extract (SCE) has been found to have an immunostimulating effect in several animals. Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) is known to induce endotoxin ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/auth:Hikosaka,K



Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, sir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
28 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Incidentally, the first reference quoted is from a German site, the second from a Russian one. I agree - almost that is - if it was my translation, I would put "have an immune stimulating effect."
16 hrs
  -> Thanks! Though, there are ten times more hits in Google for "immunostimulating effect"

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has an immunostimulatory effect


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="has an immunostimulato...

Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 27

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx is acting as a immunostimulant


Explanation:
Or
carry out immunostimulating functions /has immunostimulating properties

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Immunostimul...
immunostimulant - An agent that stimulates the immune system.

http://www.acu-cell.com/ses.html
Although selenium and Vitamin E work together synergistically in that they carry out antioxidant and
immunostimulating functions, they compete with each other on a biochemical level, where increasing
the one requires an increase of the other, otherwise ratio problems occur.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8