KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

komplektnost

English translation: strength


09:43 Jun 27, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / expert report
Russian term or phrase: komplektnost
lekarstvennaya forma, doza (upakovka)/komplektnost tabletki po 2.5, 5 i 7.5 mg
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:strength
Explanation:
"Completeness" doesn't make any sense to me. I think here комплектность must refer to the amount of the active ingredient in each tablet: 2.5, 5 and 7.5 mg.

medicinal form, dose (pack) of tablets of strength 2.5, 5 and 7.5 mg

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pill completeness/ tablet completeness
Сергей Лузан
3 +1completeness
Alexander Vorobyev
3unit dose dispensing/pack(aging)
Max Masutin
2completeness
Kirill Semenov
2strength
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pill completeness/ tablet completeness


Explanation:
Tanning Wonders :: View topic - Buy Cheap Diazepam- [ Translate this page ]... phentermine alternatives phentermine alternatives for phentermine 37.5 mg tablet phentermine 37.5 mg tablet completeness discount phentermine discount ...
tanningwonders.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=253&sid=3fbda0ff3ca32d17143133f520a74825 - 250k

AJPIII - All Junky Pages Intentionally Illogical & Inconsistent... robotize inartistic filthily cellblock euphemistic overjoy cosponsor cosmogony sexologist pill completeness tauromachic cajolement busses unlucky Patna ...
www.ajpiii.net/pages/12FDB/AJPIII-27B9.html



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
3 mins
  -> Thank you, tutta! :)

agree  greenwinter
4 mins
  -> Thank you, greenwinter! :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
completeness


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unit dose dispensing/pack(aging)


Explanation:
...mg tablets; may cover the whole phrase

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Aleyeva: dispensing - выдача препаратов пациентам, packaging и packs - обычно не одно и то же (тара и упаковка).
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
strength


Explanation:
"Completeness" doesn't make any sense to me. I think here комплектность must refer to the amount of the active ingredient in each tablet: 2.5, 5 and 7.5 mg.

medicinal form, dose (pack) of tablets of strength 2.5, 5 and 7.5 mg



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completeness


Explanation:
Agree with translation of the asked term.
BUT. I'm positively sure that is has nothing to do with the dosage or smth.
As the sentence is a part of a report (did I miss something?), it would be reasonable to suggest the next:
These are the headers of the columns:
1. Supplier
2. Dosage form, strength, packs (blistrs, bottles etc.)
3. Completness of the lot (e.g. do all the packs include leaflets?)

For example: www3.pgz.economy.gov.ru/files/download/103692926/кд%20медицина.doc - Form 7 (Форма 7) and section 6 "quality and completeness..." (качество и комплектность...)

Alexander Vorobyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: Well, yes - given that it's an audit report. :)
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марина!