KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

лекарственное антигипотензивное средство

English translation: anti-hypotensive medication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лекарственное антигипотензивное средство
English translation:anti-hypotensive medication
Entered by: Andrey Belousov

20:11 Nov 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: лекарственное антигипотензивное средство
Заранее спасибо.
Mark Berelekhis
United States
anti-hypotensive medication
Explanation:
An anti-hypotensive formulation comprising an essentially arginine-free or low arginine (less than about 0.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5534545-description.html
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, клиент выбрал "medication".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2antihypotensive agent
Amy Lesiewicz
3 +3anti-hypotensive medicationAndrey Belousov
4 +2antihypotensive drug
Maksym Nevzorov
3(anti-)hypotension medication
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anti-hypotensive medication


Explanation:
An anti-hypotensive formulation comprising an essentially arginine-free or low arginine (less than about 0.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5534545-description.html

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, клиент выбрал "medication".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: antihypotensive обычно все же без дефиса пишут, слитно
17 mins
  -> Live and learn. Thanks!

agree  Valery Kaminski
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Stanislav Korobov: "antihypotensive" though...
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(anti-)hypotension medication


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antihypotensive agent


Explanation:
compare antihypertensive agent AHA


    Reference: http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Antihypertensive_ag...
Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: sorry, haven't seen your answer when added my options
13 mins

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antihypotensive drug


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-05 20:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

есть и другие варианты:
- antihypotensive medication (как уже предложил Андрей Белоусов)
- antihypotensive agent
- иногда можно использовать и просто antihypotensive как существительное

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
42 mins
  -> Спасибо, Валерий!

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Александр