KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

хромо-дакриорее

English translation: chromodacryorrhea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хромодакриорея
English translation:chromodacryorrhea
Entered by: Maksym Nevzorov

21:21 Jan 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / research
Russian term or phrase: хромо-дакриорее
What does "хромо" stand for? дозы свыше 50 ед/кг привели к системным клиническим признакам (например, к атаксии, хромо-дакриорее, хромо-ринорее, диспнозу, прихрамыванию/волочению ноги, пилоэрекции, грязной перианальной области)....
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
chromodacryorhea
Explanation:
I think "chromo" here refers to some kind of a dye or pigment excreitng with tears, i.e. "coloured tears" or something like that.

Less likely is that it refers to Chromium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-10 21:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for my typo: should be double "r" in -rrhea

http://www.google.com/search?q=chromodacryorrhea

"bloody tears", they say ))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-10 21:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, my first guess about pigments was actually right (porphirins are the pigments).

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/chromodacryo...
=================
chromodacryorrhea /chro·mo·dac·ry·or·rhea/ (-dak?re-or-e´ah)

the shedding of bloody tears.

Dorland's Medical Dictionary for Health Consumers. © 2007 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier, Inc. All rights reserved.

-----

chromodacryorrhea

bloody tears; seen with obstruction or disease of the nasolacrimal duct or sialodacryoadenitis, when excessive porphyrins are secreted with tears; a cause of skin irritation on the face of cats and gerbils.

Saunders Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary, 3 ed. © 2007 Elsevier, Inc. All rights reserved
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chromodacryorrheaKarolina Suliokiene
3 +1chromodacryorhea
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chromodacryorhea


Explanation:
I think "chromo" here refers to some kind of a dye or pigment excreitng with tears, i.e. "coloured tears" or something like that.

Less likely is that it refers to Chromium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-10 21:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for my typo: should be double "r" in -rrhea

http://www.google.com/search?q=chromodacryorrhea

"bloody tears", they say ))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-10 21:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, my first guess about pigments was actually right (porphirins are the pigments).

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/chromodacryo...
=================
chromodacryorrhea /chro·mo·dac·ry·or·rhea/ (-dak?re-or-e´ah)

the shedding of bloody tears.

Dorland's Medical Dictionary for Health Consumers. © 2007 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier, Inc. All rights reserved.

-----

chromodacryorrhea

bloody tears; seen with obstruction or disease of the nasolacrimal duct or sialodacryoadenitis, when excessive porphyrins are secreted with tears; a cause of skin irritation on the face of cats and gerbils.

Saunders Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary, 3 ed. © 2007 Elsevier, Inc. All rights reserved

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chromodacryorrhea


Explanation:
The same as offered, however, the correct spelling would be with double ''r'' - chromodacryorrhea.

Explanation from online medical dictionary:
''...bloody tears; seen with obstruction or disease of the nasolacrimal duct or sialodacryoadenitis, when excessive porphyrins are secreted with tears; a cause of skin irritation on the face of cats and gerbils''.
Saunders Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary, 3 ed. © 2007 Elsevier, Inc. All rights reserved


Link to this page:





    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/chromodacryo...
Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: sure thing, i misspelled the word initially
18 mins

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs