KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

предусматривающее

English translation: providing for


01:18 Jan 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
Russian term or phrase: предусматривающее
очищенный нейротоксинный комплекс - изготовленный из партии токсина ВСС 2030: исследование токсичности, предусматривающее внутримышечное введение многократных доз макакам
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
English translation:providing for
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-13 01:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a test, which provides for / a test providing for...
Selected response from:

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3providing for
Anna Makhorkina
3 +3based (up)on; envisioning; involvingxxxTatiana N.
4 +2that includes
sarandor
3 +1repeated intramuscular dose toxicity study in macaques
Ekaterina Yakushcheva
4anticipating
irinachamritski
4toxicity study that calls for administering of multiple intramuscular doses to macaques
Angela Greenfield
4intending
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
providing for


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-13 01:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a test, which provides for / a test providing for...

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat: provided that..
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Olga B
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
based (up)on; envisioning; involving


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-13 01:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как побочное замечание, не относящееся к переводу - как насчет informed consent у макак... отвратительно всё это...

xxxTatiana N.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: involving
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Vorobyev: involving
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Mrouga
1 day6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toxicity study that calls for administering of multiple intramuscular doses to macaques


Explanation:
Please, check spelling of "macaques". I am not sure about it.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anticipating


Explanation:
anticipate - Предусматривать - предусмотреть что, предвидеть

irinachamritski
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intending


Explanation:
m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 час (2008-01-13 06:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intend
гл.
1)
а) намереваться (делать что-л.)
б) планировать (что-л.)
... [LingvoUniversal (En-Ru)]

In the **present study, intending** to develop structural materials with high strength and high damping property, the damping property of Fe–12% Cr–6 to 30% Mn ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0925838803002512

But because of controversy of the procedure's merits, the National Eye Institute undertook its **study, intending** to recruit 300 individuals in 26 hospitals ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=990CE7DF113FF931A15751C0A963958260

Quality control is an indispensable part of quality assurance in **any study, intending** to ensure high standards during data acquisition. ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ProduktNr=223977&Ausgabe=224615...

This NCES document reports the results of a **study intending** to examine differences in mean National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) reading and ...
acsi.org/webfiles/webitems/attachments/009323_Special%20Report%20from%20the%20President%200706.doc

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that includes


Explanation:
One more option:
...toxicity study that includes administration of multiple doses of intramuscular injections to macaques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-01-13 15:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
toxicity study that will nclude administration of multiple doses of intramuscular injections to macaques

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro C
4 hrs

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repeated intramuscular dose toxicity study in macaques


Explanation:
-

Ekaterina Yakushcheva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: Идеально, и никаких глаголов тут не нужно
2 days1 hr
  -> Спасибо.