KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

точная навеска (в контексте)

English translation: см.


03:15 May 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: точная навеска (в контексте)
I understand in general what точная навеска is. What I don't get, in this example, is the juxtaposition of точная навеска (precise weights) with approximate weights:

В мерную колбу вместимостью 25 мл помещают около 5,0 мг (точная навеска) стандартного образца гидрокортизона (ЕР CRS) , добавляют около 6,0 мг (точная навеска) рабочего стандарта фенола (твердого), добавляют 15 мл тетрагидрофурана.

Do they mean "approximately 5.0 mg (precisely weighed)"? In other words, it can be anywhere around 5.0 mg, but we have to know the exact weight?
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
English translation:см.
Explanation:
Это - стандартное описание аналитической методики. На английском языке такие методики обычно пишут в инфинитиве. При этом "точной навеске" соответствуют слова "accurately weigh"

"Accurately weigh 10 grammes of the sample and dry it in an electric drying chamber at a constant temperature of 105°C for three hours."
http://www.fao.org/docrep/X5555E/x5555e09.htm

"accurately weigh 0.25g +/- 0.005g of 2,4-dipyridyl into a 1000 mL volumetric flask and make to volume with the 0.05N KOH in MeOH solution."
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hl-vs/tobac-tabac/legislation/reg/ind...

etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-02 05:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из второго примера видно, что "точная" может говорить о том, что задан определенный диапазон точности. В данном случае - это 0.005g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-02 06:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Честно говоря, русский текст не является образцом для подражания. Конечно, так писать нельзя. Автор, по-видимому, имеет в виду, что взвешивание проводили с установленной погрешностью измерения, но вместо того, чтобы указать ее, пишет "около".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-02 07:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Относительно погрешности я не прав. Это - не погрешность, а допустимое отклонение в ту или другую сторону. Его желательно указать, как это сделано во втором примере. Например, "около 5 г (точная навеска)" может означать, что взвесили 4,995 г или 5,003 г. Главное, чтобы значение находилось в допустимом диапазоне.
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks, you were all helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seeFernsucht
4 +1см.
mas63
5exact weight
koundelev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exact weight


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-05-02 03:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any exact weight has plus-minus deviations due to the instrument, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-05-02 03:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "exact weighed amount"


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see


Explanation:
ТОЧНАЯ НАВЕСКА. "Точная навеска" означает взвешивание на аналитических весах с точностью до 0,0002 г. Если не указано "точная навеска", то навеску следует брать с точностью до 0,01 г.
http://www.lawrussia.ru/bigtexts/law_393/index.htm

I hope this helps you already. I'm now trying to figure out which equivalent (if any) to suggest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-05-02 03:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sort of like "weight precision up to 0.0002 g

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-02 03:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weight measurement* precision, that is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-02 03:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or accuracy

Fernsucht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
21 mins
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
Это - стандартное описание аналитической методики. На английском языке такие методики обычно пишут в инфинитиве. При этом "точной навеске" соответствуют слова "accurately weigh"

"Accurately weigh 10 grammes of the sample and dry it in an electric drying chamber at a constant temperature of 105°C for three hours."
http://www.fao.org/docrep/X5555E/x5555e09.htm

"accurately weigh 0.25g +/- 0.005g of 2,4-dipyridyl into a 1000 mL volumetric flask and make to volume with the 0.05N KOH in MeOH solution."
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hl-vs/tobac-tabac/legislation/reg/ind...

etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-02 05:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из второго примера видно, что "точная" может говорить о том, что задан определенный диапазон точности. В данном случае - это 0.005g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-02 06:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Честно говоря, русский текст не является образцом для подражания. Конечно, так писать нельзя. Автор, по-видимому, имеет в виду, что взвешивание проводили с установленной погрешностью измерения, но вместо того, чтобы указать ее, пишет "около".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-02 07:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Относительно погрешности я не прав. Это - не погрешность, а допустимое отклонение в ту или другую сторону. Его желательно указать, как это сделано во втором примере. Например, "около 5 г (точная навеска)" может означать, что взвесили 4,995 г или 5,003 г. Главное, чтобы значение находилось в допустимом диапазоне.

mas63
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks, you were all helpful!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This makes sense...until I put it with the "approximately 5 g". "Accurately weigh approximately 5 g" sounds weird - if you need an accurate weight, why is it approximate?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Exactly so - though it really sounds weird :-)
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!