KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

воздушный стержень

English translation: air bubble


03:21 May 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: воздушный стержень
From a description of suppositories:

На продольном срезе - однородные, не содержащие посторонних вкраплений; допускается наличие *воздушного стержня* или воронкообразного углубления.

Air bands? air streaks?
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
English translation:air bubble
Explanation:
e.g.
http://www.medicardium.com/suppository-chelation-faq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-05-02 03:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pharmlabs.unc.edu/suppository/suppository_molds.htm
Selected response from:

Fernsucht
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1air bubbleFernsucht
4entrapped air
Serge Driamov


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air bubble


Explanation:
e.g.
http://www.medicardium.com/suppository-chelation-faq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-05-02 03:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pharmlabs.unc.edu/suppository/suppository_molds.htm

Fernsucht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge Driamov
1 day2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrapped air


Explanation:
just another option - it can simply be called:

entrapped air

Serge Driamov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian