KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Валерианы экстракт 20мг т.п/о

English translation: tinctura valeriane


02:40 Sep 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: Валерианы экстракт 20мг т.п/о
need to know what is this drug or medication
tom fournier
English translation:tinctura valeriane
Explanation:
This is very popular herbal medication in almost each household in Russia. Usage described in Russian Web site
Настойка валерианы
Tinctura valerianae.

lekmed.ru/lekarstva/psiholepticheskie/nastoika-valeriany.html · 23 КБ
Selected response from:

Simon Gregory
Grading comment
thank you for the info
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Valerian extract 20 mg in oral tablets
Maksym Nevzorov
5Valerian Root extract 20mg PO in tabletjgassko
5tinctura valerianeSimon Gregory


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tinctura valeriane


Explanation:
This is very popular herbal medication in almost each household in Russia. Usage described in Russian Web site
Настойка валерианы
Tinctura valerianae.

lekmed.ru/lekarstva/psiholepticheskie/nastoika-valeriany.html · 23 КБ


Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you for the info

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Valerian extract 20 mg in oral tablets


Explanation:
It is not a tinctura in this case, but tablets with Valerian extract.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valerian_(herb)

т. = таблетки
п/о = пероральные

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
24 mins
  -> Благодарю, Сергей.

agree  jgassko
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: It is indeed - Extractum Valerianae.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Valerian Root extract 20mg PO in tablet


Explanation:
Valerianae as a pharmceutical product is relatively well known in the US and is typically sold in the natural food stores (GNC, Whole Foods, Vitamin World, etc.) in two forms: liquid (tinctura) and capsules under the name Valerian Root.

Example sentence(s):
  • Two capsuls of Valerian Root at night will help you to relax and sleep much better.
jgassko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Maksym Nevzorov, Сергей Лузан, Jack Doughty