KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

лидазой

English translation: hyaluronidase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лидаза
English translation:hyaluronidase
Entered by: Maksym Nevzorov

17:30 Feb 6, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: лидазой
Местно - тизоль с лидазой и гепарином

Is this lidocaine or something else?
spanruss
United States
hyaluronidase
Explanation:
It is an enzyme. Not lidocaine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-06 17:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.xumuk.ru/farmacevt/1060.html
ЛИДАЗА (Lydazum). Препарат, содержащий фермент гиалуронидазу. Аналогичные препараты выпускаются за рубежом под названиями: Аlidase, Нуаlase, Нуаlidase, Нуаluronidasum, Нуasa, Нуаson, Нуlase, Invasinum, Spredinе, Widase и др.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyaluronidase
1 Use as a drug

By catalyzing the hydrolysis of hyaluronic acid, a major constituent of the interstitial barrier, hyaluronidase lowers the viscosity of hyaluronic acid, thereby increasing tissue permeability. It is, therefore, used in medicine in conjunction with other drugs in order to speed their dispersion and delivery. The most common application is in ophthalmic surgery, in which it is used in combination with local anesthetics. It also increases the absorption rate of parenteral fluids given by wikt:hypodermoclysis, and is an adjunct in subcutaneous urography for improving resorption of radiopaque agents. Hyalurodinase is also used for extravasation of hyperosmolar solutions. usually a 0.2 ml of the drug is injected around the area of extravasation, Total of 1 ml is used.
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thx, Maksym
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hyaluronidase
Maksym Nevzorov
5lidase
Serge Driamov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hyaluronidase


Explanation:
It is an enzyme. Not lidocaine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-06 17:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.xumuk.ru/farmacevt/1060.html
ЛИДАЗА (Lydazum). Препарат, содержащий фермент гиалуронидазу. Аналогичные препараты выпускаются за рубежом под названиями: Аlidase, Нуаlase, Нуаlidase, Нуаluronidasum, Нуasa, Нуаson, Нуlase, Invasinum, Spredinе, Widase и др.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyaluronidase
1 Use as a drug

By catalyzing the hydrolysis of hyaluronic acid, a major constituent of the interstitial barrier, hyaluronidase lowers the viscosity of hyaluronic acid, thereby increasing tissue permeability. It is, therefore, used in medicine in conjunction with other drugs in order to speed their dispersion and delivery. The most common application is in ophthalmic surgery, in which it is used in combination with local anesthetics. It also increases the absorption rate of parenteral fluids given by wikt:hypodermoclysis, and is an adjunct in subcutaneous urography for improving resorption of radiopaque agents. Hyalurodinase is also used for extravasation of hyperosmolar solutions. usually a 0.2 ml of the drug is injected around the area of extravasation, Total of 1 ml is used.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thx, Maksym

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge Driamov
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей.

agree  Anton Konashenok
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Антон.

agree  esperantisto: «Международное наименование: Гиалуронидаза (Hyaluronidase)»: http://www.webapteka.ru/drugbase/name3599.html
47 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr
  -> Благодарю, Светлана.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lidase


Explanation:
it is an enzyme called lidase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-06 17:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is a medicine, which contains hyaluronidase. So, Maksym is right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-06 17:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.med-pages.ru/lek.php?id_lek=659033

Serge Driamov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maksym Nevzorov: Могут не понять. Посмотрите, сколько его в поисковике и в каких контекстах: http://www.google.com/search?q=lidase
2 mins
  -> Я уже добавил пояснение. Теперь поймут.)