KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

х. о.

English translation: Surgical Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:х. о.
English translation:Surgical Department
Entered by: Maksym Nevzorov

17:39 Feb 6, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: х. о.
Signature line of a medical report/patient release from hospital.

Зав 7 х. о. д.м.н. XXXXX

I'm guessing this is something like:
Head of (Surgical Ward?) 7, XXXX, M.D.
spanruss
United States
Head of the Surgical Department no. 7
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thx for all the useful info, Maksym!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Head of the Surgical Department no. 7
Maksym Nevzorov
5 +2хирургическое отделение
Serge Driamov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Head of the Surgical Department no. 7


Explanation:


Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thx for all the useful info, Maksym!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RusAnna
1 min
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Serge Driamov
5 mins
  -> Благодарю, Сергей.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Светлана.

agree  Natalie: без the
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
хирургическое отделение


Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-06 17:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

соответственно, "Заведующий 7-м хирургическим отделением.."

Serge Driamov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: зато я - уже с переводом :)
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Максим! Я оценил Ваш перевод.:)

agree  Natalie
5 hrs
  -> спасибо, Наташа!