KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ромитар

English translation: рометар = rometar = xylazine hydrochloride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ромитар
English translation:рометар = rometar = xylazine hydrochloride
Entered by: Lale

19:50 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: ромитар
Препарат для наркоза животных. Поиск в интернете мне не помог... Может, у этого препарата другое название на международном рынке? Или вовсе чисто русское изделие?
Перевести в "лоб"?
Lale
рометар = rometar = xylazine hydrochloride
Explanation:
J. Lipid Res. -- Madsen et al. 43 (5): 742
... clamp After 21 days on their respective diets (see above), the rats were anesthetized by injection of xylazine hydrochloride (Rometar SPOFA, Prague, Czech ...
www.jlr.org/cgi/content/full/43/5/742

... 102. Колостран инж. "Мевак", Словакия. 103. Рометар,
"Спофа", Чехия. 104. Дуон, "Спофа", Чехия. 105. ...
law.dir.bg/reference.php?f=svmpzg-8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2004-04-01 23:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылок - вагон и маленькая тележка :-)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
(Что они там, авторы, на флакончики не смотрят???)
:(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4рометар = rometar = xylazine hydrochloride
Natalie
3romitar
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ромитар
romitar


Explanation:
Вроде как чешский он. Но уж больно какой-то редкий. Всего одна ссылка на русском и одна - в латинском написании:

Сейчас единственным разрешенным к применению при анестезии препаратом является ромитар.
http://www.svoboda.org/ll/russia/1203/ll.123003-3.asp

Радыё РАЦЫЯ
... ўжо даўно рэкамэндуе "Спэцкамунаўтатрансу"
перайсьці на чэскі сродак "ROMITAR" ці нямецкі ...
racyja.promedia.by/2002/Aug/1308kr.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-01 20:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перевод белорусской цитаты:

\"...уже давно рекомендует \"Спецкоммунавтотрансу\" перейти на чешское средство \"ROMITAR\" или немецкое \"Т 61\".

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann Nosova: та же ссылка(белорус)-но я поняла,что это для "усыпления-умертвления"животных-www.racija.promedia.by/2002/Aug/1308kr.shtml
12 mins
  -> Тут да. Но наверно, зависит от дозы, как с наркотиком, судя по первой ссылке. Хотя кто его знает. Дело темное... и жуткое, если честно.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ромитар
рометар = rometar = xylazine hydrochloride


Explanation:
J. Lipid Res. -- Madsen et al. 43 (5): 742
... clamp After 21 days on their respective diets (see above), the rats were anesthetized by injection of xylazine hydrochloride (Rometar SPOFA, Prague, Czech ...
www.jlr.org/cgi/content/full/43/5/742

... 102. Колостран инж. "Мевак", Словакия. 103. Рометар,
"Спофа", Чехия. 104. Дуон, "Спофа", Чехия. 105. ...
law.dir.bg/reference.php?f=svmpzg-8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2004-04-01 23:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылок - вагон и маленькая тележка :-)

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Спасибо!
(Что они там, авторы, на флакончики не смотрят???)
:(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Да, точно через "е".
6 hrs

agree  Martinique
10 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko
14 hrs

agree  Margarita
1 day7 hrs