ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

мумие

English translation: Mumiyo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мумие
English translation:Mumiyo
Entered by: Valeria Sokovets

10:08 Apr 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: мумие
Не могу найти перевода слова "мумие". Помогите, пожалуйста.
Valeria Sokovets
Посмотрите обсуждение
Explanation:
Этот вопрос когда-то уже обсуждался.
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=23415

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-25 10:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы выбрал вот это:

Shilajeet, Mumiyo, Jew\'s Tar

Also known simply as Mineral Pitch (the word is closely related to \"mumiyah\" - Arabic for bitumen.)
There is not a single, commonly accepted English term (shilajeet and mumiyo being the most common), but it is known to those interested in esoteric substances under the above names, and a few others that can be found in Indian, Chinese and Tibetan books on natural medicine. Ayurvedic medicine makes extensive use of it as a natural tonic and sometimes even an aphrodisiac. I used to market mumiyo in the States in the early 80s and I found that the best sources of supply and information on the product were in India. If I look through my archives, I could probably find spectrographic analysis info on the product, listing many of the organic and inorganic substances found in it, some of them rather toxic (arsenic, mercury, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-25 10:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А это второй вариант из того же обсуждения

algarites

The Russian \"mumiyo\" originates from the Arabic mumiyah meaning mummy (not the dead body - see Webster\'s), bitumen.
Algarites are a unique group of natural formations of a carbohydate-protein composition genetically akin to bimumens and have been called \"mumiyo\" in Asian folk medicine since ancient times. It contains more than 20 elements, solid paraffins, proteins, carbohydrates, amino acids,fatty acids, alcohols,etc.

Have used the term for many decades, the most complete source being Geologicheskii Slovar\', Vol. 1, Izd.
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за столь скорый ответ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Посмотрите обсуждение
Jarema
5mumijo (mumio, mountain balsam)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5mummy, mummies(pl.)Maria Chmelarova
5In support of Jarema
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
мумие
Посмотрите обсуждение


Explanation:
Этот вопрос когда-то уже обсуждался.
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=23415

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-25 10:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы выбрал вот это:

Shilajeet, Mumiyo, Jew\'s Tar

Also known simply as Mineral Pitch (the word is closely related to \"mumiyah\" - Arabic for bitumen.)
There is not a single, commonly accepted English term (shilajeet and mumiyo being the most common), but it is known to those interested in esoteric substances under the above names, and a few others that can be found in Indian, Chinese and Tibetan books on natural medicine. Ayurvedic medicine makes extensive use of it as a natural tonic and sometimes even an aphrodisiac. I used to market mumiyo in the States in the early 80s and I found that the best sources of supply and information on the product were in India. If I look through my archives, I could probably find spectrographic analysis info on the product, listing many of the organic and inorganic substances found in it, some of them rather toxic (arsenic, mercury, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-25 10:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А это второй вариант из того же обсуждения

algarites

The Russian \"mumiyo\" originates from the Arabic mumiyah meaning mummy (not the dead body - see Webster\'s), bitumen.
Algarites are a unique group of natural formations of a carbohydate-protein composition genetically akin to bimumens and have been called \"mumiyo\" in Asian folk medicine since ancient times. It contains more than 20 elements, solid paraffins, proteins, carbohydrates, amino acids,fatty acids, alcohols,etc.

Have used the term for many decades, the most complete source being Geologicheskii Slovar\', Vol. 1, Izd.

Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за столь скорый ответ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
3 mins

agree  mk_lab
59 mins

agree  Natalie
4 hrs

agree  Jack Slep: or just plain "mummy"
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
мумие
mummy, mummies(pl.)


Explanation:
Webster's dictionary defin.:
1.powdered parts of mummified body used as a drug.
2.a body embalmed or treated for burrial with preservatives in
the manner of the ancient Egyptians.

Russian -English Scientific and Technical Dictionary : mummy, or red ocher (as pigment ).

English thesaurus: corpse, dryness,mother...

Dictionary of Word Origins:
English has two words mummy.
1. The one mening "mother" and
2. Egyption mummy(14 cnt.)comes ultimately from Arabic "mumiya", embalmed body, a derivate of " mum", embalming wax, but when it first arrived in English(via medieval Latin mumia and Old French mumie) it was used for a " medicinal ointment prepared from mummified bodies" ..........

" Bitumen " Webster's dictionary: mineral pitch.
1.an asphalt of Asia Minor used in ancient times as a cement or mortar.
It is more explanation but it has nothing to do with mummy or mummification, and I would not used as a substituet for mummy......

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In support of Jarema


Explanation:
I,too, have use "mummy" for decades. It is a legitimate term as indicated by one of may examples from Google.
Bodies of Evidence
Case studies
Mummy medicine
What was mummy medicine?

In ancient Mesopotamia, bitumen – a tar-like substance derived from petroleum – was used as a medicine, and in ancient Egypt a bitumen mixture was used to preserve bodies. The word 'mummy' comes from the Arabic 'mumiya', meaning bitumen. During the 12th century, medieval Europeans conflated these two pieces of information and the result was a foul-tasting and highly dangerous medicine – called 'mummy' – made of ground-up mummies.

When the supply of real mummies grew low, unscrupulous traders sold the corpses of slaves, suicides and criminals that had been left out in the sun so they looked like the genuine article. No one knew what diseases they may have died of. The medicinal use of mummy continued right up until the 19th century but, according to the 1905 edition of a German pharmaceutical text, by this time it consisted of 'resinous red-brown or brown-black pieces, mixed with some browned bone remnants and little pieces of linen'.




    see above
Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
мумие
mumijo (mumio, mountain balsam)


Explanation:
Мумиё
Мумиё, мумиё-асиль, мумий, брагшун, бараг-шун, чао-тун, горный бальзам, природный смолоподобный продукт биологического происхождения, вытекающий из расщелин скал и гор. Встречается в Гималаях (Непал и др.), в горах Аравии и Ирана, МНР, Бирманского Союза, СССР и др. стран. М. представляет собой бесформенные куски с неравномерно-ячеистой или гладкой поверхностью, твёрдой или упругой консистенции, обладающие характерным бальзамическим запахом. Описано 4 разновидности М.: золотое (красного цвета), серебряное (белого), медное (голубого или синего) и железное (черновато-коричневого). Наиболее распространено железное М. Различные образцы отечественного (кавказское, среднеазиатское и сибирское) и зарубежного М. имеют почти сходные физические свойства и качественный химический состав и отличаются лишь соотношением отдельных составных частей. В состав М. входит большое количество органических и неорганических веществ, гиппуровая и бензойная кислоты, аминокислоты, смолы и воски, камеди, растительные остатки. Использование М. в народной медицине насчитывает свыше 2 тыс. лет; М. применяли для ускорения регенерации костной ткани и для лечения бронхиальной астмы, туберкулёза, хронических заболеваний желудочно-кишечного тракта и дыхательных путей, мочекаменной и кожных болезней, ран и т. д.

Mumijo (pronounced: moo-mee-o), mumio, mountain balsam, mountain blood - those are a few names given to this remarkable mineral - probably the only edible mineral there is with the highest bio-availability.
It is found in high mountains of Asia at the altitudes of 2,000-5,000 meters as a dark brown or black resinous deposit in rock crevices. Proper identification and handling as well as processing are crucial to obtain the highest quality material.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 30 mins (2004-04-26 05:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мои цитаты из приведенных линков (сайтов). Можно ещё и закавычить \"Mumijo\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-26 05:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это на немецком - тоже Mumijo употребляют.
http://www.provitalis.de/html/mumijo.html

Wissenswertes über Mumijo

Mumijo ist eine sehr alte, und bis heute noch immer rätselhafte Substanz, rein natürlicher Herkunft. Bereits im Altertum wurde es für die Behandlung vieler Krankheiten beim Menschen angewandt.Viele Ärzte in den vergangenen Zeiten beschäftigten sich mit den vielfachen und positiven Eigenschaften des Naturproduktes



    Reference: http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=bse/00050/31500.h...
    Reference: http://www.mumijo-mumio.com/
Vladimir Dubisskiy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian