KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

беспородные мыши

English translation: outbred mice


22:05 Aug 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: беспородные мыши
изучение дейсвия Х препарата проводилось на беспородных мышах....
Ann Nosova
United States
English translation:outbred mice
Explanation:
This website contains information in English and Russian:
Предполагается использовать один из штаммов вируса гриппа типа А, беспородные и линейные мыши, а также первичные клетки легких и-макрофагов. Предполагается проверить возможность прогнозирования ЛД5о и ИД5о при использовании препаратов двух типов - снижающих адсорбцию и репродукцию вируса, в том числе при их совместном применении. Кроме того, будет дополнительно проверена возможность экстраполяции ДД5о и ИД5о вируса с одного вида млекопитающих на другой на примере **беспородных и линейных мышей.**
We suggest using one of the strains of the type A influenza virus, outbred and inbred mice, as well as primary cultures of both lung cells and macrophages. It is expected to study the possibility of the virus LD50 and ID50 prediction, when using preparations of two types, which modulate the virus adsorption and reproduction including the situation when these preparations are used in combination. In addition, the possibility of the LD50 (ID50) extrapolation from one mammal species to another will be tested by the example of **inbred and outbred mice.**
tech-db.istc.ru/istc/db/projects.nsf/we/0450


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-08-09 23:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you see, the adjectives are the other way round in Russian:
беспородных outbred
линейных inbred

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-08-09 23:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sheer number of times \"outbred\" comes up on Google makes me think this could be the word.

We recently found a treatment that protected B6 (inbred) mice against hypoxia. When we tested the same treatment with ICR (outbred) mice, however, we obtained largely scattered results. Some ICR mice were already relatively resistant to hypoxia without the treatment, while others were still vulnerable even with the treatment. With my limited knowledge in genetics, I understand that the ICR results are more or less expected because of diversity in gene functions in individual outbred mice (could anyone expand on this topic in terms of mouse genetics?).
gttf.uchc.edu/Info%20in-outbred.html
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mongrel mice
Carley Hydusik
4 +3outbred miceDylan Edwards
5 +1Note to Drunya's ?
Jack Slep
5 +1Another "mouse" note:
Jack Slep
5non-linear mice
Maya Gorgoshidze
5Further note: Some definitions that may be of some help
Jack Slep
4 +1unbred mice
Alya
5In support of Carley
Jack Slep
4 +1mongrel and line mice
Jack Slep
4non-pedigreeJames Vail


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
беспородные мыши
mongrel mice


Explanation:
Ignatiev-Callaham Sci/Tech dictionary. Also see link for example in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-09 22:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Callaham also says \"of no breed\", just FYI.


    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12924234&dopt=Citation
Carley Hydusik
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
13 mins

agree  Jack Slep: see note added
1 hr

agree  Nola JK
6 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
беспородные мыши
unbred mice


Explanation:
Immunomodulatory Properties of 2-C-Methyl-D-Erythritol-2,4 ...
... MEC ( µ g/well). Table 2. The effect of MEC on the progress of tularemia in ***unbred mice*** infected by Fr. tularensis Mice* Survival ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /klu/abim/2001/00000037/00000003/00341305


Prevention and treatment of bronchopneumonia in mice caused by ...
... Four-week-old ***unbred albino mice*** were inoculated intraperitonealy with 100 l of undiluted ascitic fluid (1000 g of C179 per mouse) or with 100 l of appropriate ...
www.springerlink.com/index/PTEQRW9DMMX9B4C9.pdf


Construction of recombinant polypeptides based on beta antigen C ...
... Animals used for immunization were ***unbred male mice*** (16-18 g). Mice were infected subcutaneously with three different doses of p6 peptide 0.3, 0.6 or 1.2 mg/kg ...
icmr.nic.in/ijmr/ijmr_supp/50.pdf

Alya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: should work as well
5 mins
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
беспородные мыши
outbred mice


Explanation:
This website contains information in English and Russian:
Предполагается использовать один из штаммов вируса гриппа типа А, беспородные и линейные мыши, а также первичные клетки легких и-макрофагов. Предполагается проверить возможность прогнозирования ЛД5о и ИД5о при использовании препаратов двух типов - снижающих адсорбцию и репродукцию вируса, в том числе при их совместном применении. Кроме того, будет дополнительно проверена возможность экстраполяции ДД5о и ИД5о вируса с одного вида млекопитающих на другой на примере **беспородных и линейных мышей.**
We suggest using one of the strains of the type A influenza virus, outbred and inbred mice, as well as primary cultures of both lung cells and macrophages. It is expected to study the possibility of the virus LD50 and ID50 prediction, when using preparations of two types, which modulate the virus adsorption and reproduction including the situation when these preparations are used in combination. In addition, the possibility of the LD50 (ID50) extrapolation from one mammal species to another will be tested by the example of **inbred and outbred mice.**
tech-db.istc.ru/istc/db/projects.nsf/we/0450


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-08-09 23:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you see, the adjectives are the other way round in Russian:
беспородных outbred
линейных inbred

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-08-09 23:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sheer number of times \"outbred\" comes up on Google makes me think this could be the word.

We recently found a treatment that protected B6 (inbred) mice against hypoxia. When we tested the same treatment with ICR (outbred) mice, however, we obtained largely scattered results. Some ICR mice were already relatively resistant to hypoxia without the treatment, while others were still vulnerable even with the treatment. With my limited knowledge in genetics, I understand that the ICR results are more or less expected because of diversity in gene functions in individual outbred mice (could anyone expand on this topic in terms of mouse genetics?).
gttf.uchc.edu/Info%20in-outbred.html


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Slep: see my third note!
49 mins
  -> Thank you. It's all part of the process of arriving at the right answer.

agree  James Vail: I keep running across "outbred" or "non-inbred" when referring to lab mice
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. When I googled for "laboratory animals" - couldn't find the site again last night - I found explanations of basic terms, "inbred", "outbred" - alternative term "random-bred", i.e. to enrich the gene-pool.

agree  Drunya: Да, по Гуглу outbred mice почти в три раза перевешивает mongrel mice. В англоязычных научно-исследовательских журналах mongrel применяется, в основном, к собакам, и outbred mice выигрывают у mogrel mice раз в 15
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alya: я была не уверена, что "беспородные" и "нелинейные" (более привычное название) мыши -- одно и то же, но похоже, это именно так. А нелинейные это 100% outbred
22 hrs
  -> Thank you for the useful comment about нелинейные. I Googled for every possible term in English and Russian, words, combinations of words... Just couldn't find anything that seemed more likely than "outbred" for беспородные.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In support of Carley


Explanation:
PDF] SYNTHESIS AND PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTIVITY OF AROYLPYRUVIC ACID SALTS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The analgesic activity was studied on a group of male and female mongrel
mice weighing 16 – 22 g, subjected to a hot plate test [14]. ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /klu/phac/2004/00000038/00000003/00493306 - Similar pages

[PDF] Influence of Changes in Glutathione Concentration on Body ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... oxygen species and the influence of cerebral GSH on tolerance of the brain to damage
[7 9]. MATERIALS AND METHODS One hundred eighty mongrel mice of both sexes ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /klu/biry/2003/00000068/00000005/00469679 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... ]

PART III
... In 1967, Monakhov carried out 12 series of experiments on 418 white mongrel
mice and 476 rats of both sexes with sarcomas 180 and 256. ...
www.oxyfreshww.com/nutrition/articles/part3.asp -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 23:51:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve used \"mongrel\" for more years than I care to count for major medical/biological research institutes and have never been questioned about the term.


    Others in Google
Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Further note: Some definitions that may be of some help


Explanation:
Mongrel: An animal or a plant resulting from various interbreedings, especially a dog of mixed or undetermined breed.
A cross between different breeds, groups, or varieties, especially a mixture.

Outbreeding: The crossing of genetically unrelated plants or animals; crossbreeding;

Inbreeding: The crossing of closely related plants or animals.

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mongrel and line mice


Explanation:
I think it should have been translated mongrel and line mice rather than outbred and inbred. See below, for example.


Uterine and Postnatal Maternal Effects in Mice Selected for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... embryo manipulation studies us- effects (Cheverud 1984; Atchley and Newman 1989;
using inbred mice. ... equation was of the form of E , E , and C line mice within 12 ...
coltrane.gnets.ncsu.edu/lab/reprints/genetic1999.pdf -

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I like 'line mice' - def. better than 'inbred'
5 mins
  -> Thanks Vlad!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
беспо<eth>одные мыши
non-pedigree


Explanation:
...as opposed to a specifically-bred genetic line of mice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 48 mins (2004-08-10 04:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outbred or non-inbred

upg.duke.edu/mousegenetics.pdf

This gives some definitions in support of Dylan\'s suggestion.

James Vail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
беспородные мыши
non-linear mice


Explanation:
non-linear mice
из своего личного опыта и еще см.:

ANTIVIRAL ACTIVITY OF ANTIOXIDANT SUBSTANCES. The study was conducted in vivo on experimental models of herpetic infection. ... White non-linear mice with lethal meningoencephalitis caused by VSH1 were studied ...
www.med.by/English/dn98_en/St13_17engl.htm

... Experiments conducted on non-linear mice demonstrated a possibility of transfer
by the intact recipient of delayed hypersensitivity by means of Lawrence's ...
www.immunesupport.com/library/showarticle.cfm/id/2934

Several generations of linear mice without spontaneous bacterial and viral contamination have ...
www.fibkh.serpukhov.su/English/divisions/protein_str.html

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another "mouse" note:


Explanation:
If no one likes "mongrel" mice, I would use "random-bred" because "inbred" and "outbred" are different breeding procedures, as indicated in my previously given definitions, whereas "mongrel" and "random-bred" are equivalent. Baby mice are called puppies or pups same as baby dogs, so the name "mongrel" applies equally, just as it does to many other animals of mixed heritage. Examples:

Why responsible breeders neuter their pets
... *****. Note: "Moggy" , a term used frequently in this article, is the
UK term for a random-bred cat (alley-cat, mutt-cat, mongrel, etc.). ...
www.sarcenet.com/neuter.htm -

Sunshine Band Forums - Shelter thinks up to 100 confiscated dogs ...
... This is the reason why mongrel pariah dogs (who would probably live to be ... of health
problems likely be higher in these maltese than in randombred puppies? ...
www.sunshineband.org/forums/ showthread.php?

Cross and mixed breeds
... Most often, mixed breeds (also called natural or random bred or, somewhat less kindly,
mutt or mongrel) is the term used to define dogs who lineage is unknown. ...
www.metpet.com/Reference/Dogs/ Breeds,%

The Israel Canaan dog - book review
... card weight. In all, 190 breeds and varieties are represented - two
of them 'random-bred' dogs (A lovely way to say 'mongrel'). ...
www.k9magazinefree.com/k9_perspective/iss3p19.shtml -



    see above
Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drunya: After rechecking the terms, I admit that I was wrong assuming "mongrel" and "outbred" were synonyms. Outbreeding is a special selection procedure, just as inbreeding is. I wonder, though, what all those who wrote about outbred mice in the Net had in mind?
1 hr
  -> Mouse genetics terminology can be confusing - see another note added!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Note to Drunya's ?


Explanation:
Mouse genetics terminology is confusing, to say the least. For instance, an inbred strain is one of more than 20 generations of brother/sister matings. Sometimes random-bred is considered a misnomer for outbred, other times it is considered a synonym of mongrel.

Example of outbred, inbred, and random bred from Google:
Origin: This outbred Swiss mouse originated at Lynch and was obtained by Poiley, National Institutes of Health (NIH) in 1937, where it was inbred by Poiley as NIH/Pl. From there, the line went to the Naval Medical Research Institute, USA (NMRI). It was subsequently random bred at Zentralinstitut fur Versuchstierzucht, Hannover, Germany (Han), and was received by M&B A/S in 1961 and 1985 where it is maintained as an outbred stock.



Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drunya: Boy, am I confused!
7 hrs
  -> Amen to that! You are not alone in the confusion of terminology!