ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

фельдшер

English translation: CNP (certified nurse practitioner)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:фельдшер
English translation:CNP (certified nurse practitioner)
Entered by: Tatiana Neroni

14:35 Jan 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: фельдшер
документ в котором описывается различие профессии фельдшера и профессии помощника врача
Tatiana Struck
Ukraine
CNP (certified nurse practitioner) vs. Physician's assistant
Explanation:
Those are official names for these professions in the US.

Physician's assistant is an official college major.

There are RNs (registered nurses) who work in hospitals and privately, and there are CNPs (certified nurse practitioners) who work on a level close to that of a doctor, but without a doctor (normally it's in rural areas and in co-operation with a doctor meaning the CNP has an agreement with a doctor to consult with him in case her qualifications are not enough).

CNP normally implies more independence than a Physician's assistant who normally works in a doctor's office and has a right to substitute for the doctor in limited circumstances.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Neroni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5doctor's assistant
Natalie
4 +4CNP (certified nurse practitioner) vs. Physician's assistantTatiana Neroni
5 +3Feldsher
Olga Simon
4 +3Physician's Assistant
Michael Moskowitz
5 +2Paramedic
Ira Parsons
5 +1medical (doctor's, physician's) assistant
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1doctor's attendantAYP
4 +1doctor's assistant or medical attendantevm


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
doctor's assistant


Explanation:
OR medical assistant OR medical attendant

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Feldsher is also a good "English" word: A practioner of medicine...especially in Russia without the full training or status of a qualified doctor: an assistant to a physician...Webster's Dictionary
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I agree entirely...good backup from you, Jack!
19 mins
  -> Thank, Rich!

agree  GaryG: This the definition found in the "Bol'shoy russkoy-angliyskiy meditsinskiy slovar'"; in a military context it means "medic","medical corpsman", or "paramedic"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gary

agree  Milana_R
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Physician's Assistant


Explanation:
In the US, a фельдшер would be rated above a nurse, but below MD. In different states, different definitions may apply. The problem, however, is with the whole sentence, which speaks of the differences between a фельдшер and a physician's assistant. So, you may refer to the фельдшер as NP (nurse-practicioner)


    Translating experience
Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Shila
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doctor's assistant or medical attendant


Explanation:
Russian-English Dictionary edited by R.Daglish&M.Cantab

evm
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Feldsher


Explanation:
If you need to show the difference between doctor's assistant, medical assistant, physician's assistant etc. and a feldsher - well, the word "feldsher" does exist in English and presupposes "a medical or surgical practitioner without full professional qualifications or status in some East European countries and esp. Russia"

Source: Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, 10th edition.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
11 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp: possible
1 day13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
CNP (certified nurse practitioner) vs. Physician's assistant


Explanation:
Those are official names for these professions in the US.

Physician's assistant is an official college major.

There are RNs (registered nurses) who work in hospitals and privately, and there are CNPs (certified nurse practitioners) who work on a level close to that of a doctor, but without a doctor (normally it's in rural areas and in co-operation with a doctor meaning the CNP has an agreement with a doctor to consult with him in case her qualifications are not enough).

CNP normally implies more independence than a Physician's assistant who normally works in a doctor's office and has a right to substitute for the doctor in limited circumstances.

Hope it helps.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liv Bliss: best answer so far for the US context
4 hrs

agree  Shila
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

agree  protolmach: this is exactly how it's used in the US
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Paramedic


Explanation:
This person is one step from a Doctor postion, and is often used as a locum where a Doctor is not present.

Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: could be, too, even though paramedic, I think, is a lower qualification
1 day7 hrs

agree  xxxxeni: Paramedic - a person who is trained to give emergency medical treatment or assist medical professionals.I think this is what фельдшер is.
1 day20 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doctor's attendant


Explanation:
Попробуйте этот вариант. Но возможно, что права Ольга предложив вариант: “feldsher”.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
23 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical (doctor's, physician's) assistant


Explanation:
either of above fits.


    English-Russian Medical Dictionary
Vladimir Dubisskiy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs