KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

кожно-венерологическое отделение

English translation: Dermatology and STD


06:55 Mar 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: кожно-венерологическое отделение
Не знаю как это должно правильно звучать по английски.
vitali antipov
English translation:Dermatology and STD
Explanation:
From what I saw in American medical establishments. By the way I never saw neither "department" nor "cabinet" in this context. It is always simply "X-Rays" or "Cardiology" etc. May be in other contries it is different. And again never saw "venerology". "VD" or "STD" instead. STD= sexually transmitted diseases
Selected response from:

OlgaP
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Dermatology and STDOlgaP
5 +1Dermatovenerologic DepartmentAYP
5 +1Departmen of Venereal Diseases and Dermatology см также внизу
ttagir
4Dermatovenereology (Department)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Dermato-Venereologic(al) Unit
ruslabinc


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dermato-Venereologic(al) Unit


Explanation:
Dermato-Venereologic(al) Unit


    Also any medical dictionary
ruslabinc
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dermatology and STD


Explanation:
From what I saw in American medical establishments. By the way I never saw neither "department" nor "cabinet" in this context. It is always simply "X-Rays" or "Cardiology" etc. May be in other contries it is different. And again never saw "venerology". "VD" or "STD" instead. STD= sexually transmitted diseases

OlgaP
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yes, the words should be separate!
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: this is the most commonly used name, 100%
5 hrs

agree  protolmach: It's definitely STD (sexually transmitted diseases) or STI (sexually transmitted infections) clinic
6 hrs

agree  Yana: I agree that STD is a much more common term than venerology, and these departments are often separate, so it's better not to clump them into 1 word
11 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: This answer will be definitely better understood by the target audience...
2 days8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dermatovenereology (Department)


Explanation:
Однако в больницах (В Канаде), по крайней мере, отделения с таким названием нет. Но понятно,несомненно,будет.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Departmen of Venereal Diseases and Dermatology см также внизу


Explanation:
The general problem here is different approach to the questions in CIS and other countries. In USSR and then CIS, as you might know, a system of special medical institutions (so-called КВД - кожвендиспансеры) existed and yet exists.
In other countries they usually divide all tis spectrum of diseases into two parts: Dermatology and STD (Sexually Transferred Diseases). The word "Venerology" does not exist at all. Professionals in this area are called: specialists in venereal diseases.
On the other hand, if we forget about AIDS, the most popular manifestation of venereal diseases are related to the skin, whihc made it possible to join them with dermatology (part of the Medicine related to diseases of the skin).

Why "Department"? Because it is rather close to отделение - a specialized part within a larger hospital. IN ordinary Russian this tendency is also visible: Гинекология ibsteda of отделение гинекологии. Рентген instead of отделение радиологической (дучевой) диагностики, etc.
See also
www.uhhs.com/toteach/dermatology/care.html
Dermatological and Venereal Diseases Iho- ja sukupuolitaudit ...
Dermatological and Venereal Diseases. Iho- ja ... 2001-2002 Responsible department:
Department of Dermatology and ... of the skin, dermatologic anamnesis and status ...
www.emedicine.com/DERM/topic270.htm
www.uku.fi/opiskelu/ojk/ojknayta.pl?k=433e (but the source is FINNISH!!!)
www.emedicine.com/med/topic3346.htm
www.med.umich.edu/derm/pdfs/umderm.pdf
etc.
Yours,
Tagir.



    Stedman's Medical Dictionary (1995) and personal experience in translation.
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Another common descriptor at the departmental level in the US is 'service'. E.g., she's an intern in the cardiology service." And one can pretty safely use 'clinic' for a totally freestanding facility.
57 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dermatovenerologic Department


Explanation:
Dermatovenerologic Department = кожно-венерологическое отделение

Dermatovenerologic Dispensary = кожно-венерологический диспансер

Institute of Dermatovenerology = кожно-венерологический институт



AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Also "skin-and-venereal": Russian-English Medical Dictionary, Moscow, 1975
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Yana: sounds like a loan-translation
5 hrs
  -> see Ligvo 7