KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

глазные щели D=S; крайние отведения (глазных яблок)

English translation: eye-slits D=S; utmost abductions (of the eyeballs)


04:21 Mar 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / neurology
Russian term or phrase: глазные щели D=S; крайние отведения (глазных яблок)
выписка из амбулаторной книги о сотрясении мозга - описание неврологического статус больного
xxxagora
English translation:eye-slits D=S; utmost abductions (of the eyeballs)
Explanation:
Источник - любой медицинский словарь.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 06:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Второй возможный вариант - \"maximum abductions\". Но мне встречались оба варианта.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 09:28:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылки в защиту термина \"eye-slit\":

LASIK
... The size of the eyeball and eye slit may be too small to get good ... as RK and corneal
transplants, no long-term undesirable effects are anticipated. WHO DOES THE ...
http://www.healthyeye.co.za/LASIK/lasik.html

PII: S0378-4274(01)00456-8
... Yablonovskaya et al., 1997). For long-term stor- age the tumour cells were ... adynamia,
hypodynamia, piloerection, narrowing of the eye-slit and fading of the eye ...
http://www.smallcapital.com/toxicologyletters.pdf

и т.д.

Термины \"eye-slit\" и \"palpebral fissure\" представляются мне синонимичными и используются одинаково часто в подобных медицинских контекстах.
Selected response from:

Yelena Kurashova
Grading comment
With all respest I could look it up in the dictionary myself - I wanted to get an opinion of a qualified physician
Though thank you for your help!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2eye-slits D=S; utmost abductions (of the eyeballs)Yelena Kurashova
5 +2Palpebral fissure and maximum abduction
Olga Simon
4palpebral fissures D=S; extreme abductions (of the eyeballs)AYP
4palpebral fissures D=S; extreme abductions (of the eyeballs)AYP


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eye-slits D=S; utmost abductions (of the eyeballs)


Explanation:
Источник - любой медицинский словарь.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 06:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Второй возможный вариант - \"maximum abductions\". Но мне встречались оба варианта.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 09:28:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылки в защиту термина \"eye-slit\":

LASIK
... The size of the eyeball and eye slit may be too small to get good ... as RK and corneal
transplants, no long-term undesirable effects are anticipated. WHO DOES THE ...
http://www.healthyeye.co.za/LASIK/lasik.html

PII: S0378-4274(01)00456-8
... Yablonovskaya et al., 1997). For long-term stor- age the tumour cells were ... adynamia,
hypodynamia, piloerection, narrowing of the eye-slit and fading of the eye ...
http://www.smallcapital.com/toxicologyletters.pdf

и т.д.

Термины \"eye-slit\" и \"palpebral fissure\" представляются мне синонимичными и используются одинаково часто в подобных медицинских контекстах.

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
With all respest I could look it up in the dictionary myself - I wanted to get an opinion of a qualified physician
Though thank you for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttagir: Почти абсолютно верный ответ. Мне бы хотелось только возразить против слов "любой словарь" - неконкретно и потому неконструктивно:-) Поэтому такие ссылки обычно не оцениваются в полной мере...
3 hrs
  -> Замечание принимается :)

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Palpebral fissure and maximum abduction


Explanation:
palpebral fissure = Anatomy. the elliptical space between the margins of the eyelids when they are open.

From Medical Dictionary:
Palpebral fissure: The opening for the eyes between the eyelids

MedTerms.com - Medical Dictionary - Palpebral fissure
Find over 600 Diseases and Conditions! ... Email This Article To A Friend. Palpebral
fissure: The opening for the eyes between the eyelids. ...

www.medterms.com/script/main/Art.asp?li=MNI&ArticleKey=4740 - 31k



    Reference: http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/7/3/7/4/7374800.html
    www.medterms.com/script/main/Art.asp?li=MNI&ArticleKey=4740 - 31k
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: Palpebral fissure D = S (right = left) and maximum abduction (of the eyeballs); still it's unusual, because I cannot many situations where one would write such a sentence (much more typical would be: pupils D = S)
4 hrs
  -> It was not me who put the text together... Thank you for your support.

agree  Natalie Sanadze: !!!Медицинский словарь под редакцией Злотницкого (ну очень большой словарь) дает именно Palpebral fissure (или fissure of palpebral), a pupil - зрачок.
10 hrs
  -> Я тоже слышала именно это выражение от медиков. Спасибо!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palpebral fissures D=S; extreme abductions (of the eyeballs)


Explanation:
palpebral fissure (rima palpebrarum [NA]) = глазная щель
abduction = отведение (движение конечности или глаза от средней линии тела)

Lingvo 7.0

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palpebral fissures D=S; extreme abductions (of the eyeballs)


Explanation:
palpebral fissure (rima palpebrarum [NA]) = глазная щель
abduction = отведение (движение конечности или глаза от средней линии тела)

Lingvo 7.0

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90