KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

[в крайних отложениях отмечен легкий горизонтальный мелкоразмашистый нистагм]

English translation: A slight horizontal small-scale nistagmus is observed in the utmost abductions.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В крайних отведениях отмечен легкий горизонтальный мелкоразмашистый нистагм
English translation:A slight horizontal small-scale nistagmus is observed in the utmost abductions.
Entered by: Yelena Kurashova

05:00 Mar 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / neurology
Russian term or phrase: [в крайних отложениях отмечен легкий горизонтальный мелкоразмашистый нистагм]
(выписка из амбулаторной книги о сотрясении мозга - описание неврологического статуса больного)
"глазные щели D=S,движения глазных яблок в полном объеме,[ ]".

в предыдущем запросе ошибка - не "легкоразмашистый", а "мелкоразмашистый"
xxxagora
A slight horizontal small-scale nistagmus is observed in the utmost abductions.
Explanation:
Я думаю, что в исходном тексте ошибка - речь должна идти не об "отложениях", а об "отведениях", т.к. нистагм обычно наблюдается именно при отведениях глазного яблока.

Ссылки:
Vestibulo-ocular reflex
... rotations. If the eyeball is rotated in ... strabismus, since the abduction of the eye ... also
result in nystagmus to the ... midline in attempted horizontal gaze towards ...
http://dog.net.uk/vor/

appE.rtf
... of the iris, nystagmus, photophobia, strabismus, and ... part of the eyeball anterior
to ... in the horizontal direction caused by ... absence of abduction, restriction of ...
http://www.opt.indiana.edu/guideline/appE.html

Eye Movements
... About the horizontal (Y) axis the eye ... of lateral rectus is abduction (abducens). ... and
optokinetic nystagmus and microsaccades ... moving your eyeball produces large ...
http://www.psychology.psych.ndsu.nodak.edu/mccourt/website/h... e%20movements.html
Selected response from:

Yelena Kurashova
Grading comment
в исходном тексте действительно очепятка. профессиональный взгляд, ничего не скажешь. thank you for your time and effort!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A slight horizontal small-scale nistagmus is observed in the utmost abductions.Yelena Kurashova
4 -1lateral nystagmus with minimal amplitude is observed in the utmost abductions
Timur Nakashidze


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A slight horizontal small-scale nistagmus is observed in the utmost abductions.


Explanation:
Я думаю, что в исходном тексте ошибка - речь должна идти не об "отложениях", а об "отведениях", т.к. нистагм обычно наблюдается именно при отведениях глазного яблока.

Ссылки:
Vestibulo-ocular reflex
... rotations. If the eyeball is rotated in ... strabismus, since the abduction of the eye ... also
result in nystagmus to the ... midline in attempted horizontal gaze towards ...
http://dog.net.uk/vor/

appE.rtf
... of the iris, nystagmus, photophobia, strabismus, and ... part of the eyeball anterior
to ... in the horizontal direction caused by ... absence of abduction, restriction of ...
http://www.opt.indiana.edu/guideline/appE.html

Eye Movements
... About the horizontal (Y) axis the eye ... of lateral rectus is abduction (abducens). ... and
optokinetic nystagmus and microsaccades ... moving your eyeball produces large ...
http://www.psychology.psych.ndsu.nodak.edu/mccourt/website/h... e%20movements.html

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
в исходном тексте действительно очепятка. профессиональный взгляд, ничего не скажешь. thank you for your time and effort!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: I'd be inclined to 'at maximum abduction', but it's all nicely put as is.
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lateral nystagmus with minimal amplitude is observed in the utmost abductions


Explanation:
may be -nystagmoid movements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 09:12:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

забыл -легкий Н. -думаю -minute N.
окончательно : MINUTE LATERAL NYSTAGMUS IS OBSERVED IN EXTRREME POSITIONS

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yelena Kurashova: Это все-таки не "lateral nystagmus", а именно "horizontal", Именно этот термин принят в данной терминологической области (см. ссылки выше).
1 hr
  -> ссылки: lateral/horizontal=70/30% ориентировочно